Newspaper Page Text
i
Friday, September S3, I960
THE BOUTHEKN ISRAELI
T E
hi*
Atlanta Schedule of Yom Kippur Services
AHAVATH AC HIM
•00 Peachtree Battle Ave., N.W.
Rabbi Harry H. Epstein
Rabbi Raphael Gold
Cantor Jos. Schwartzman
Amisted by
Synagogue Choir
Sept. 30, Friday:
6:30 P.M.—Kol Nidre
Oct. 1, Saturday:
8:00 A.M.—till Sunset
Wishing all our relatives
and friends
A Happy, Peaceful,
Healthy New Year
Mr. and Mrs. Aaron Feldman,
Judy, Harriet and Temme
1678 Lenox Rd , N. E
AN SHI S’FARD
1324 N. Highland Ave., N. E.
Services to be conducted by
H. Taratoot,
Solomon Einhorn,
and Meyer Frostig
Cantors
Nathan Katz
Sidney Berkowitz
Sept 30, Friday:
6:10 P.M.—Kol Nidrai
Oct. 1, Saturday:
8:00 A M.—Shacharis
10:00 A.M.—Torah Reading
10:30 A.M.—Yiskor-Sermon
4:00 P.M.—Mincha
5:15 P.M.—Neila
JEWISH HOME
GARSON HALL
2«0-14th St, N. W.
Rev. E. Slotki
Sept. 30, Friday: (
6:30 P.M.—Kol Nidre
Oct. 1, Saturday )
9:00 A.M.—Till Sunset
BETH EL
AU aervlcee to lie conducted at
the Atlanta Jewish Comm unity
Center, 1745 Peachtree Road
Rabbi
Abraham Ohrenstein
Cantor Sid Cottier
Sept. 30, Friday:
6:00 P.M—Kol Nidre
Oct 1, Saturday:
9:00 A M.—Until Sunset
BETH JACOB
All Services to be held at
La VISTA WOMAN’S CLUB
1839 La Vista Rd., N. E.
Rabbi Emanuel Feldman
Cantor Philip Rosenblatt
Assisted by
Synagogue Choir
Sept 30, Friday:
6:00 P.M—Kol Nidre
6:25 PM.—Maariv and Sermon
Oct. 1, Saturday:
8:45 A.M.—Shacharis
11:00 A.M.—Torah Reading
11:45 A.M.—Sermon and Yiskor
12:45 P.M.—Musaf
4:30 P.M.—Mincha
5:40 P.M.—Neilah
6:55 P.M.—Shofar and Maariv
SHEARITH ISRAEL
1180 University Dr., N. E.
Rabbi Sydney K.
Mossman
Rabbi Tobias Geffen
Cantor Robert Ungar
Sept 30, Friday:
6:10 P.M.—Kol Nidrai
Oct 1, Saturday:
8:00 A.M.—Shacharis
10:00 A.M.—Torah Reading
10:30 A.M.—Yiskor-Sermon
4:00 P.M.—Mincha
5:15 P.M.—Neila,
•f
★
5 STORE FIXTURES
★
★
*
★
★
★
*
★
★
★
★
★
★
★
*
★
*
*
*
★
★
★
♦
*
★
CABINETS
t
♦
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
i
¥
¥
¥
¥
¥
. EXTENDING HOLIDAY GREETINGS t
★ *
Coff.. Count* WitLorL
EXPERT CRAFTSMEN
P. O. Box 627, Douglas, Georgia
Telephone: EVergreen 4-5580
OR VE*SHALOM
1362 N. Highland Ave., N. R.
Rabbi Joseph Cohen
Accompanied by
Choir
Sept 36, Friday:
6:30 P.M.—Kal Nidre and Arvit
Oct 1, Saturday:
8:00 A M.—Shahrit
11:00 A.M.—Torah Reading
11:30 A.M.—Yizkor Services
12:00 Noon—Mussaf
3:30 P.M.—Minha
5:00 P.M.—Sermon
5:30 P M.—Neila
6:35 P.M.—Shofar
THE TEMPLE
1589 Peachtree Read
Rabbi Jacob Rothschild
Sept 36, Friday:
7:00 P.M — Flrat Service
9:00 P.M.—Second Service
Oct 1, Hx tarda y: f
10:00 A.M.—Continue through '
the day
1:30 PAL—Children’s Service
3:30 P.M—Memorial (Yiskor)
Service
0080 O000
Mr. and Mrs. Isadore M. Siegel
Alvin and Donnie Siegel
Dr. and Mrs. Jerome H. Siegel
and daughter, Dori, Allentown, Penn.
WISH ALL THEIR RELATIVES AND FRIENDS
HAPPY AND PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR
BEST WISHES FOR A
HAPPY, HEALTHY
PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR
Bill Waronker
Howard Klein
Ward Realty Company
Sales, Leases, Mortgage Loans, Insurance
562 ATLANTA FEDERAL SAVINGS BLDG.
JAekaou 4-3868
Greetings from these Congregations
Protestant Episcopal
THE CATHEDRAL OF ST. PHILIP
2744 Peachtree Road, N. E.
The Very Reverend Alfred Hardman, Dean
COVENANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
2461 Peachtree Road, N. E.
Dr. Herman L. Turner, Minister
AHAVATH ACHIM SYNAGOGUE
600 Peachtree Battle Ave., N.W.
Rabbi Harry H. Epstein
Rabbi Raphael Gold, Assistant
SHEARITH ISRAEL SYNAGOGUE
1180 University Dr., N. E.
Rabbi Sydney K. Mossman
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
1328 Peachtree St., N. E.
The Rev. Harry A. Fifield, D.D., Pastor
The Rev. W. I. Howell, Assistant Pastor
Rev. F. W. Widmar, Asst. Pastor
ST. MARK METHODIST CHURCH
• 781 Peachtree St., N. E.
Dr. Don Kirkpatrick
Dr. Jesse Warwick
Dr. H. B. Trimble
FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
754 Peachtree St., N. E.
Dr. Roy 0. McClain, Pastor
Rev. W. Arnold Smith, Assistant Pastor
BETH EL CONGREGATION
1262 University Dr., N. E.
Rabbi Abraham Orenstein
CONGREGATION OR VE SHALOM
1362 N. Highland Ave., N.E.
Rabbi Joseph Cohen
THE TEMPLE
1589 Peachtree, N. E.
Rabbi Jacob Rothschild
FIRST METHODIST CHURCH
360 Peachtree St., N. E.
Dr. Pierce Harris, Pastor
ST. MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
EPISCOPAL CHURCH
3110 Ashford-Dun woody Rd., N. E.
Rev. Canon Samuel T. Cobb, Rector
GLENN MEMORIAL METHODIST
CHURCH -
1652 N. Decatur Rd., N. E.
Dr. Eugene T. Drinkaid, Pastor
C. William Landiss, Associate Pastor
DRUID HILLS BAPTIST CHURCH
1685 Ponce de Leon Ave., N. E.
Dr. Louie D. Newton, Pastor
BETH JACOB CONGREGATION
1859 La Vista Road, N. E.
Rabbi Emanuel Feldman
THE SALVATION ARMY
693 Seminole Ave., N. E.
Capt. Briggs
NORTH AVE. PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
607 Peachtree St, N. E.
Dr. Vernon S. Broyles, Jr., Pastor
Rev. Cook W.' Freeman, Associate Pastor
Mr. Joseph A. Greer, Minister to Students
Mr. Albin Jepson, Associate Pastor
FIRST CHRISTIAN CHURCH
999 Briarcliff Rd., N. E.
The Rev. James W. Sosebee, Minister
Mr. Don Yobe, Director
of Christixn Education
DECATUR PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH PEACHTREE ROAD PRESBYTERIAN
205 Sycamore Street, Decatur, Ga. CHURCH
v tv _s ram v» . 3156 Peachtree Road, N. E.
Rev. J. Davison Phlhps, Pastor Dr E T wj|son ,, aaU)r
ANSHI S’FARD SYNAGOGUE
1324 N. Highland Ave., N.E.
Nathan Katz, Cantor
Sidney Berkowitx, Cantor
MORNINGSIDE BAPTIST CHURCH
1700 Piedmont Ave., N. E.
Rev. James P. Wesberry, Pastor
WESLEY MEMORIAL METHODIST
CHURCH
63 Auburn Ave., N. E.
Rev. ADen A. Phillips, Pastor
MARTHA BROWN METHODIST CHURCH
468 Moreland Ave., S. E.
Rev. Dumas S. Shelnutt, Pastor