Newspaper Page Text
Jfiremy Hamilton, Chris Harris,
Ryan Harris, Jeffrey Heard, Taylor
Hfcnsel, Josh Hensley, Cynthia
Hogan, Michele Holtzclaw, Lauren
Honea, Steve Hott, Hilary
Hudgins, Ashley Jackson, Amanda
Jordan, Joe Kleid, Cartson Ko,
Amber Martin, Christy Martin,
Erin Martin, Sarah Meeks, Cynthia
Mincey, Chris Mooney, Kim
Mower, Jennifer Newell, Kristen
Peek, Kimberly Pellegrino,
Brandon Pinson, Michael Poland,
Christa Post, Reed Pruitt, Jake
Reaves, Nick Reed, Tosha Roper,
Cheryl Seidel, Adam Shadburn,
Christopher Simpson, Robert
Stanford, Claire Thompson,
Tiffany Thompson, Kim Turner,
Stephanie Vickery, Brent Wall,
Amanda Waybright, Terrah White,
Ashley Yost.
Honor roll
10th grade
Stephanie Allen, John Arnold,
Jessi Barker, Arrina Bennett, Julia
Bowen, Martha Calamaras, Katy
Conlon, Lauren Ducharme,
Crystal Ekstrom, Kate Fowler,
Lauren Gaines, Grant Galland,
Johnny Harrison, Austin Jones,
Rachel Laforge, Ginny Lipscomb,
Alyson Powers, Beckie Schelter,
Melissa Stuparits, Karen Truett,
Chris West
I
Merit roll
10th grade
Jessie Abercrombie, Lucia
Angeles, Eric Barany, Emily
Baymiller, Cheryl Blowers, Derek
Bradley, Rena Callahan, Vanessa
Cano, Jason Chriss, Susan
Conatser, Kyle Counts, Jennifer
Diamond, Aaron Douglas, Jeremy
Echuck, Phillip Ehle, Heath
Foster, Stacy Frix, Pat Garrett,
Brandy Gibson, Kari Goodson,
Allie Grindle, Mariah Haney,
Frank Husted, Becky Klaus, Leah
Lerner, Andy McDonald Jr.,
Kimberly Mendenhall, Sharon
Miller, Brian Mower, Jordan Nutt,
Ashley Presley, Mary Lucien
Richardson, Andrea Roche, Katie
Schabel, Misty Smith, Nicole
Smith, Jay Snook, David Spence,
Dorothy Spencer, Jenny Stewart,
Megan Thacker, Annaliza
Thomas, Bobby Treadwell, Katie
Trent, Heather Twiggs, Heather
Uhlman, Karina Van Klingeren,
Kim Vandervliet, Lindsey
Vaughan, Kellie Weaver, Paul
Woodham.
Honor roll
11th grade
Amanda Bryant, Sarah Echols,
Meredith Shahpazian, Josh Smith,
Marlene Thompson.
i Merit roll
'.llth grade
Chris Adams, Julie Bauer, Mark
Bennett, Josh Branham, Nicole
Busbin, Rush Clark, Crissy
Collett, Angela Delong, Darren
buff, Brian Echuck, Lisa Fowler,
Nicholas Johnson, Yumi Kawada,
Kevin Keener, Ann Kennedy,
Christy Lowell, Erica Magoon,
oii Malikov, Eric Pruitt, Josh
Rains, Sarah Riley, Ashlee
salloum, Josh Tailant, Cory Viehl,
J’.T. Voerg, Candicq Wheeler,
Emily Wheeler, Jessie Whitmire,
Stephanie Wood.
Honor roll
12th grade *
Kyle Benson, Kelli Boling,
Shelli Dowdy, Mike Downs
(Tankersley), Jessica Glover,
Abby Johnson, Wesley
Montgomery, Liza Parr, Holly
t*efry, Stacey Pilcher, John
Robertson.
Merit roll
12th grade
Kari Adams, Kristi Atkins,
Ashleigh Bennett, Kerry Benson,
'Brad Buffkin, Tim Caliento,
Shannon Cantrell, Brett Clough,
'Andy Coleman, Bo Counts,
Nathan Crook, Jonathan Duke,
Jbssica Finley, George Fragulis,
Cassie Fugich, Chrissy Heard,
jFermfier Henderson, Nick Hill,
TAYLOR, TURNER & YOlir
• - /2VStZ * A?VCE Agent Goes All Insurance
P~Out fqcYou. Ute Home Car Business
i - - ._■ ■•_ « 7hlNoPrMtnfiofi&,-
MajBMM. : Auto-Owners Insurance selects its
agents the same way you do - fl ■
carefully! That's why you can
'fl always count on quality protection fl 2nd Floor Nations Bank Bldg.
agent Because our agents also rep- VisitusatnniNS.coM
i- V 1 Jfaflnid resent other fine companies, they WR T QQQ rf*
HBSkJjflßHflfl WMffIMHfIKJMM Iflflflflfl-flMflk! wiH take the time to tailor the best flfl J fl ■ k®* / I U-007“OOVy ~
EDDIE TAYLOR DWIGHT TAYLOR AUSTIN TURNER protection for your needs.
2ND 9-WEEKS HONOR ROLL
Matt Hoemann, Jenny Holt,
Russell Huffstetler, Kim Kelly,
Ryan Klee, Kristi Lawhorne,
Molly Lipscomb, Mandy Long,
Holly Manna, Matt McCarthy,
Laura McClure, Scott McDonald,
Stephen McPherson, Robi Nason
Jr., Candie Nichols, Ernest Parker,
Russell Pinson, Lacey Pirkle,
Melissa Rainey, Brian Rickett,
Chris Roche, Matt Schelter,
Carolyn Smith, Karen Strickland,
Meredith Tallant, Elija Thomas,
Kristi Thompson, Leslie Yates,
Alex Young, Cliff Young.
South Forsyth
High School
Honor roll
Ninth grade
Corley Audorff, Michael
Bennett, Kristina Bowen, Kerri
Buice, Craig Cameron, Terrisa
Card, David Clark, Melissa
Cullinan, Elizabeth Daitch,
Marissa Frasso, Scott Holcombe,
Jeffrey Hunt, Beth Johnson,
Lindsey Marshall, Marie
McCombs, Dorothy Morgan,
Brendan Murphy, Scott Newby,
Ellen Parker, Brian Pendly, Chris
Ray, Katherine Roof, Felineth
Tan, Lauren Thacker, Courtney
Vlaun, Shannon Waldrop, Lavan
Webster 11.
10th grade
Allison Bachelor, Starr
Cameron, Kristina Crowder, Dani
Deangelo, Julie Ditmore, Sarah
Faughn, Kirsten Fess, Mark
Gialanella, Stephen Gordon, Kala
Gulledge, Meredith Houston,
Emma Johnston, Cassie Jordan,
David Margis, Jillian Martin,
Susan McPherson, Deanna
Meincke, Sarah Moore, Brian
Mullinax, Liz Pirkle, Amanda
Powers, Nick Rasband, Julia
Sampson, Allie Sprinkle, John
Strickland, Heather Upchurch,
Bethany Waters.
11th grade
Erin Ardoin, Emily Boling,
Ryan Butterly, Hayley Crawford,
Kelly Daly, Sara Gross, Becky
Hacke, Jay Hermoyian 111, Brian
Horne, Pam Kennemore, Ruth
Mann, Mickey McAllister, Amy
Raines, Stefanie Schenkluhn,
Brooke Terry, Travis Upchurch.
12th grade
Brian Brannon, Scott Campbell,
Jonathan Chase, Samantha
Cooper, Seth Garner, Josh
Gilmore, Stacey Heenan, Lauren
Hodges, Nikki Jack, Adri Jacob,
Miracle Matthews, Brian
McManus, Heidi Mullinax, Fay
Ann Norris, Adam Orr, Kacey
Phillips, Scott Platt, Wendy
Proctor, Sybil Rettke, Mickey
Rogers 111, Tony Serna, Lindsey
Sprinkle, Rhonda Street, Michael
Tiffin, Lindsay Weaver, Carrie
Wilson, Rebecca Yang.
T
Merit roll
Ninth grade
Andy Abernathy, Joseph
Albright, Drew Alderman, Ashley
Alexander, Sara Anderson, Leah
Banda, Justin Bradshaw, Lindsey
Burrell, Tina Campbell, Aki
Chouhdry, Chris Collins, Emma
Conroy, Fabiola Contreras, Holly
Darnell, Tim Douglass, Wesley
Dye, Sabrina Ernst, Josh Freeman,
Benjamin Garmon, Renee Gamer,
Samuel Germany, Drew Glover,
Mikey Glover, Nick Gritz, Jeremy
Grizzle, Jonathan Grogan,
Catherine Hash, Emily Haught,
Scott Hendricks, Stephanie
Hendricks, Jessica Hollier, Casey
Huff, Rocklyn Hunt, Jessica
Jacobs, James Jenkins, Katife
Jones, Chris Kemp, Matt Kern,
Kelly Krowl, Patricia Lee, B.J.
Loeffler 111, Donald Maclellan 111,
Michael McGowin, Lindsey
Meyer, Cruz Mantes, Andrew
Morrison, Jordan Musick, James
Oda, Jillian Olson, Stacey Owens,
Stephanie Pass, Elizabeth Patty,
Micah Pittard, William'Pitts, Scott
Proctor, Kelli Pruitt, Jennifer
Razzouk, Will Rubio, Cindy
Samples, Jennifer Sanfratello,
Derek Schmeelk, Michael Schuch,
Samantha Schuler, Asheley
Sherrill, Jessica Skywark, Mikki
Smith, Amanda Snider, Shannon
Spain, Roxanne Spencer, Heather
Sutton, Rob Tiffin, Crystal Trotter,
Kyle TUmer, Crystal TUrpin, Sarah
Wedlake, Susan Wheeler, Cynthia
Wright, Travis Wright.
10th grade
Holly Anderson, Brian Baird,
Sarah Bodie, Jessicia Bradley,
Blake Brewer, Nicole Brownie,
Austin Burger, Cole Chamberlain,
Michael Christy, Chris Deal, Amy
Dinsmore, Carolyn Flournoy,
Brandy Fowler, Annie Gilmore,
Courtney Graff, Aubrey Griffin,
Lorena Guerra, Kelly Hall, Jessy
Hemrick, Drew Holahan, Scott
Hudgins, Adam Johnson,
Christina Johnson, Lindsey
Kirkman, Brenda Kitchens, Karla
Kunz, Shelby Majors, Sal
Martinez, Dana Massaro, Julie
Mathis, Greyson McGowin,
Tiffany McPherson, Jody Miller,
Marcie Nethers, Robert Nolai,
Josh Norris, Jon Parriott, Jennifer
Peters, Braydon Platt, Joshua
Pruitt, Chrissy Rodgers, Josh
Rowe, Sandy Sasso, Marcey
Scharoun, Darby Schmidt, Robert
Seme, Robert Sexton, Emily
Smith, Samantha Steams, Katie
Stem, Alicia Storey, Steven Toth,
Kelli Ulrich, Adam Weaver, Mark
Wehunt, Kelsey Woodail, Bryan
Wright.
11th grade
Bo Adams Jr., Amber Adams,
Monica Alarcon, Garrett
Augustine, Tera Banda, Sarah
Bixler, Andrew Brasher, Corey
Browning, Greg Cherry, Steph
Collett, Jeffrey Corey, Philip
Daitch, Paula Delong, Jon
Escobar, Melissa Farrell, Lindsay
Freeman, Amelia Gann, Teann
Gee, Kristy Geisler, Brooke
Greene, Katie Grillaert, Craig
Grunewald, Michelle Harris, Lisa
Head, Lindsay Hebert, Tiffanie
Holloway, Ryan Holverson,
Megan Isom, Susan Jacobs, Emily
Kaye, Matt King, Audrey Lindsey,
Melanie Long, Maggie Mcßrayer,
Preston McFarland, Amy
McPherson, Erin McWalters,
Ashley Myers, Katie Nix, Nathan
Prince, Emily Ramey, Dan
Robertson, Jill Romano, Patricia
Serna, Lisa Sibenaller, Brandon
Silver, Scott Smith, Jerod Steele
(Anderson), Matt Swilling, Brian
Thacker, Jennifer Thompson,
Erica Titus, Lauren Upshaw,
Ashley Vanbavel, Katie Vaughan,
Craig Wedlake, Charlotte Wright.
12th grade
Kristen Abernathy, Seth Adams,
Travis Atkins, Travis Barrett, Sean (
Bearden, Jennifer Beaver, Tara
Bennett, Rob Black, Brooke
Brewer, Ladd Cain, Ken
Cavagnolo, Mike Collier, Jason
Dalton, Allen Daniel, Wayne
Daniel, P-aul Duren, Dereck
Earley, Rick Eberle, Jenifer
Edwards, Wesley Ellis, Casey
Fauscett, Rusty Gattmann,
Michael Hall, Heather Hansard,
Katie Hanson, Sarah Hash, Larese
Heidingsfelder, Tori Hester,
Ashley Higginbotham, Andrew
Holland, Sara Holt, Tom Hoover,
Daryl Jarvis, Michelle Keister,
Austin Lane, Robin Lipham, PJ
Livesay, Jennifer Martin, Jeff
Mitchell, Stacie Morgan, Mandy
Nisbet, Laura Pekich, Nicki
Phillips, Joey Pitts, Preston Price,
Angie Rinaldi, Craig Samples,
Brett Sanfratello, Lee Sewell,
Lenora Shirley, Kathy Sibenaller,
Mac Smith, Brooke Talamo,
David Titshaw, Heather
Trowbridge, J.J. Welch 111.
The principal of South Forsyth
Middle School elects to provide
honor rolls for publication every
12 weeks, according to the school
office.
Crossroads did not have honor
rolls available at presstime.
Daves Creek Elementary
MM
<**ai
Er lil
_. , r Photos/submitted
Digging for fossil
The children in Elayne Warman’s second
grade class at Daves Creek Elementary
School went on a dinosaur dig. After study
ing about dinosaurs for the past few weeks,
they incorporated the knowledge and skills
they had learned and went to work as pale
ontologists and geologists. Using hand-held
tools, they carefully scraped away soil with
shovels, rakes and brushes. Once they
uncovered large bones, which had been
planted by their teacher, they numbered,
photographed, measured and weighed them.
A couple of fossils were also found. Pictured
clockwise, (l-r) Kristie Diiorio, Katelynn Vale
and Catherine Massey weigh the bone they
found. Kevin Columb and Zack Shaffer com
pare the differences in the bones. Jake Davis
digs for fossils.
h i ■ n I & r—n l< I
IvMl H— raa J
QFB ! IfO »» MRB.,
K w,mw ft ifliW ffjgWKil , r , Xft . * wiiHKb& ihfl
?■, asKml i
g&jff flßuMhii Wy ww I' Jr I < -I I
f
te'*” ” '" w
L .1U..1W ■■■ 111 --gar-Tgar-- —«i— HI
.. Photo/submitted
Social Science Fair winners
Sawnee Elementary recently held their school Social Science Fair. Pictured are fifth grade stu
dents and judges. They are from left to right: Michael Nix, Glenda Smith, Andrew Hughes,
Lindsey Herring, Israel Ferreira, Andrew Hughes, Danielle Schramm, Ronnie Cameron, Jonathan
Wojciechowski, Chris Curran, Jimmy Schulte, Jonathan Crosby, Justin Eyler, Dr. Jean DeSana,
and Jim DeSana. First place winners were: Sociology - Danielle Schramm, History- Jonathan
Wojciechowski, Geography- Israel Ferreira, Political Science - Jimmy Schulte and Andrew
Hughes, and Economics - Justin Eyler.
i— ll 1 i I
Partner in Education
The fifth graders enjoyed
hosting a breakfast for their
Partner in Education Judge
Stan Gault. The judge told
the students his plans for
the year which include a
visit from his staff during
Career Week, a law art
contest and essay contest.
The judge ended his visit
by shaking hands with
each student and reward
ing them with a pencil.
Photo/submitted
Be
I
FORSYTH COUNTY NEWS Friday, February B,IWB I
HL
BP nuShSm
WE W.
■■ • *•
pF . ■ 'JI
J"- •-
PAGE 11A