The Thomaston herald. (Thomaston, Ga.) 1870-1878, April 07, 1877, Image 1
[…] Sections. “The Leg.s', it arc shall meet every two years. Section 24. “The members of the Legislature shall receive from the public treasury, such compensation for their service as may from time to time be provided by law, not ex ceeding five dollars per day for the first sixty days of each session, and after that, not exceeding two dollars per day for the remainder of the ses sion.” Section 49, “No debt shall lie cre ated by or on behalf of the State, except to supply casual deficiencies of revenue, repel invasion, defend the State in war, or pay existing debt. ” Section 50. “The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend the credit of the State, in aid of, or to any person association, or corporation, whether municipal or other or to pledge the credit of the State for the payment of the liabili ties of any individual association or any other corporation.”