Newspaper Page Text
PAGE 8A
THE JACKSON HERALD
WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 13, 2010
School News
Honor students recognized for first and third quarters at Jefferson Academy
JEFFERSON Academy has
named the honor roll students
for first and second quarter.
THIRD GRADE
Third graders named to the
third grade gold honor roll for
the first quarter were: Conlan
Aquila, Cody Bare, Kai Barton,
Olivia Brown, Joshua Bryant,
Garrett Catanach, Jacob
Conkel, Mason Corbett, Avrie
Crum, Jackson Culpepper,
Lynleigh Dial, Christopher
Echeverria, Braden Gerbig,
Olivia Grant, Hannah Hamrick,
Augusta Haughaboo, Douglas
Holloway, Britney Hughes,
Elbe Isaacs, McKenzie Klink,
Emily Kollman, Vayda Kozup,
Paige Landers, Kayle Landers,
Tori Lathrop, Ariana Long,
Jacob Mashburn, Joshua
Massey, Kathryn Mays, Cassi
McCormack, Jon Thomas
Middleton, Payton Mitchell,
Anna Moore, Evan Orr,
Brooke Peck, Avery Phillips,
Chloe Pruitt, Drew Puckett,
Nate Ray, Katie Ronci, Jakob
Sealock, Kaitlyn Totten, Brylie
Truk, Hannah Faith Watson,
Caleb Wells, Branson White
and Isabel Zhang.
Third graders named to the
third grade silver honor roll for
the first quarter were: Sarah
Barford, Carlin Blalock, Will
Garrison, Ryan Godfrey and
Madison Poe.
Third graders named to the
bronze honor roll for first quar
ter were: Iyanu Akingbade,
Lexi Anderson, Emily
Bagwell, Brett Bell, Kaylee
Benton, Brianna Berry, Emily
Bodner, Charles Bolen, Faith
Brown, Nigeria Brown, Kalee
Burton, Matthew Butler,
Riley Carr, Dylan Childress,
Ivey Clarke, Darryl Clarke,
Preston Cochran, Cont.,
Mattie Cox, Viviana Deyette,
Amber Dolin, Jack Dowell,
Meredith Duncan, Christine
Fancher, Laura Leigh Feeman,
Javier Flores, Audrey Fowler,
Gisell Fuentes, Warner Fuller,
Mason Gogstad, Emme
Griffith, Madlyn Hansird,
Devin Hardeman, LeeAnne
Hobbs, Brett Holbrook,
Brantley Hollifield, Hannah
Hulsey, Donovan Johnson,
Bailey Jones, Amber Kelly,
Jackson Kelly, Bobby Kerr,
Zachary Lucas, Kaitlyn Martin,
Johnathon McClure, Jennifer
McColskey, Will McElreath,
Cynthia Melara-Flores, Viviam
Mendoza, Robert Meredith,
Sierra Meyer, Sarah Moon,
Jules Mouzakis, Moses Mullis,
Devin Neese, Ryan Neese,
Trent Novicki, Xavier Padgett,
Miya Park, Emilee Parr,
Taylor Peck, Victoria Perkins,
Raegan Phillips, Chase
Poland, Cory Poole, Sheridan
Porras, Mikey Porras, Cole
Potts, Jackson Purvis, Garmon
Randolph, ShaSavia Reed,
Reece Rungruang, Renae
Sheldon, Brookelyn Simmons,
Mikayla Simonton, Olivia
Slaughter, Caroline Smith,
Logan Sorrow, Dalton Spicer,
Deion Stephens, Tristan Taylor,
Grade Truelove, Savannah
Walker, Tyler Weeks, Bianca
Wetherington, Katelin Widner
and Shelby Wilson.
Third graders named to the
gold honor roll for the second
quarter were: Lexi Anderson,
Cody Bare, Seth Bowling,
Olivia Brown, Joshua Bryant,
Matthew Butler, Mason
Corbett, Avrie Crum, Jackson
Culpepper, Lynleigh Dial,
Christopher Echeverria, Laura
Leigh Feeman, Braden Gerbig,
Olivia Grant, Hannah Faith
Hamrick, Augusta Haughaboo,
Douglas Holloway, Elbe
Isaacs, Bailey Jones, Emily
Kollman, Paige Landers, Tori
Lathrop, Ariana Long, Jacob
Mashburn, Kathryn Mays,
Jennifer McColskey, Jon
Thomas Middleton, Payton
Mitchell, Anna Moore, Jules
Mouzakis, Xavier Padgett,
Taylor Peck, Chloe Pruitt,
Katie Ronci, Jakob Sealock,
Logan Sorrow, Brylie Turk,
Melanie Velasquez, Hannah
Faith Watson, Caleb Wells and
Branson White.
Third graders named to the
silver honor roll for the second
quarter were: Carlin Blalock,
Liam Franco and Madison
Poe.
Third graders named to the
bronze honor roll for second
quarter were: Iyanu Akingbade,
Conlan Aquila, Emily Bagwell,
Ansley Bailey, Sarah Barford,
Kai Barton, Brett Bell, Brianna
Berry, Emily Bodner, Charles
Bolen, Faith Brown, Kalee
Burton, Riley Carr, Garrett
Catanach, Darryl Clark, Ivey
Clarke, Jacob Conkel, Mattie
Cox, Viviana Deyette, Amber
Dolin, Meredith Duncan,
Trey Emory, Bonnie Evans,
Christine Fancher, Javier
Flores, Gisell Fuentes, Warner
Fuller, Warner Fuller, Seth
Gaston, Ryan Godfrey, Mason
Gogstad, Emme Griffith,
Madlyn Hansird, Devin
Hardeman, Brett Holbrook,
Brantley Hollifield, Britney
Hughes, Tarique Johnson,
Mae Johnson, Jackson Kelly,
McKenzie Klinck, Vayda
Kozup, Jackson Lamb, Kayle
Landers, Kaitlyn Martin,
Johnathon McClure, Cassi
McCormack, Will McElreath,
Gracyn McKinney, Robert
Meredith, Sierra Meyer, Sarah
Moon, Moses Mullis, Devin
Neese, Ryan Neese, Trent
Novicki, Evan Orr, Stephen
Page, Miya Park, Emilee Parr,
Brooke Peck, Victoria Perkins,
Avery Phillips, Raegan Phillips,
Kevin Pizano, Kevin Pizano,
Chase Poland, Sheridan Porras,
Cole Potts, Drew Puckett,
Jackson Purvis, Garmon
Randolph, Nate Ray, ShaSavia
Reed, Reece Runruang, Renae
Sheldon, Brookelyn Simmons,
MiKayla Simonton, Olivia
Slaughter, Caroline Smith,
Deion Stephens, Trace Still,
Dalton Strickland, Tristan
Taylor, Jesse Timms, Kaitlyn
Totten, Grade Truelove,
Savannah Walker, Nicholas
Wheeler, Katelin Widner,
Elizabeth Wimbish, Annabelle
Zekeri, and Isabel Zhang.
FOURTH GRADE
Fourth graders named to the
gold honor roll for the first
quarter were: Kevin Anderson,
Kinsey Anderson, lanis Aponte,
Jackson Aquila, Caetlin Avrett,
Haley Bartoletta, AkeraBenton,
Hart Blackstock, Nick Boobas,
Sophie Brown, Lucas Carreno,
Toby Chapeau, Cammie
Chavez, Savanna Davis, Sidney
Ducleroir, Rachell Echevarria,
Carter Evans, Christina Faglier,
Lauren Geiser, Natalie Gibson,
Bailey Gilbert, Maggie Giles,
Lily Goggans, Dillon Greer,
Billy Guthrie, C.J. Guzman,
Sarah Henry, Nicholas Hilton,
Madison Hoch, Crystal
Holcombe, Carlee Jackson,
Clayton Jones, Lindsey Kelley,
Delaney Kellum, Addison
Kelly, Julia Kobe, Blake
Lathrop, Olena Maisonneuve,
Riley Malone, Darien Matlock,
Katherine McCartney, Ernesto
Mendoza, Pat Murphy, Slate
Nations, Matthew Nilsen, Alex
Porter, Bailey Rungraung,
Evan Sherman, Madison
Short, Kendall Steele, Micayla
Stopher, Faith Tomack,
Alexander Trimble, Ellen
Underwood and Terrell Wall.
Fourth graders named to
the silver honor roll for the
first quarter were: Samyah
Anderson, Michael Chaparro,
Justin Cole, Billy Finch,
Isabells Fuller, Jay Gause,
Luke Gilmer, Patrick Hickox
and Miles Vlahos.
Fourth graders named
to the bronze honor roll for
the first quarter were: Claire
Caudell, Rachel Ball, Katie
Barnett, Hunter Beatty,
Austin Bitner, Madison Bray,
Kaitlyn Caldwell, Tanner
Carson, Mataya Cassalini,
Madison Childs, Lauren
Cochran, Estefania Cook,
Ashlyn Corkery, Rachel Craig,
Amanda Daniels, Taylor Davis,
Kyle Denton, Samantha Dial,
Savannah Dooley, Delaney
Duke, Austin Duncan,
McKenzie Edmisten, Chelsea
Edwards, Alex Escobedo,
Chase Fields, Sam Fisher, Cory
Fritsch, Brianna Gaba, Kassi
Garrison, Tucker Gibson,
Christina Gundlach, Gavin
Gunter, Gracie Hamilton,
Bryce Hankinson, Jonathan
Her, Lauren Howard, Zed
Howington, Jessica Jacobs,
Farris Jarrar, Jack Jiang,
Dorian Johnson, Jack Kasting,
Katie Kesler, Sebastian
Ladino, Sophia LaMar, Patrick
Madden, Kaden Marshall,
Caroline Martin, Savannah
McDonald, Cody McDowell,
Luis Mendoza, Cody Mille,
Aubrey Mitchell, Chanzlee
Mitchell, Noah Mulvey, Payton
Navas, Jessica Patman, Valery
Prada, Tyler Rampey, Hannah
Rhea, Blake Roberts, Laeticia
Sanchez, Josue Serda, Taylor
Sorrow, Jordan Stewart, Peyton
Strickland, Anna Swaim, Rivers
Thompson, Bridget Toms, Tan
Tonge, Monserrat Troncoso,
Victoria Tso, Keri Ward, Sally
Williamson, Hunter Wimbish,
Kymmie Wolfe, Colby Wood,
Will Wood, Shy Yang and
Tracy Yoakum.
Fourth graders named to the
gold honor roll for the sec
ond quarter were: McKinsey
Anderson, Alanis Aponte,
Caetlin Avrett, Katie Barnett,
Haley Bartoletta, Hunter Beatty,
Akera Benton, Nick Boobas,
Sophie Brown, Lucas Carreno,
Michael Chaparro, Toby
Chapeau, Cammie Chavez,
Justin Cole, Ashlyn Corkery,
Amanda Daniels, Savanna
Davis, Sidney Ducleroir, Carter
Evans, Christina Faglier, Jay
Gause, Lauren Geiser, Tucker
Gibson, Natalie Gibson, Bailey
Gilbert, Maggie Giles, Lily
Goggans, Dillon Greer, Billy
Guthrie, C J Guzman, Sarah
Henry, Nicholas Hilton, Crystal
Holcombe, Lauren Howard,
Clayton Jones, Lindsey Kelley,
Addison Kelly, Julia Kobe,
Olena Maisonneuve, Riley
Malone, Darien Matlock,
Ernesto Mendoza, Cody Mills,
Slate Nations, Payton Navas,
Matthew Nilsen, Alex Porter,
Evan Sherman, Alaina Sneed,
Taylor Sorrow, Kendall Steele,
Jordan Stewart, Faith Tomack,
Tan Tonge, Alex Trimble, Ellen
Underwood and Terrell Wall.
Fourth graders named to the
silver honor roll for the second
quarter were: Tanner Carson,
Caleb Hall and Blake Lathrop.
Fourth graders named to
the bronze honor roll for the
second quarter were: Kevin
Anderson, Jackson Aquila,
Rachel Ball, Austin Bitner,
Hart Blackstock, Madison
Bray, Mataya Cassalini, Claire
Caudell, Andrew Chambers,
Madison Childs, Lauren
Cochran, Carson Coursey,
Rachel Craig, Zach Daley,
Taylor Davis, Samantha Dial,
Savannah Dooley, Delaney
Duke, Rachelle Echeveria,
McKenzie Edmisten, Chelsea
Edwards, AlexEscobedo, Chase
Fields, Billy Finch, Sam Fisher,
Cory Fritsch, Jada Fulkrod,
Isabelle Fuller, Brianna Gaba,
Kassi Garrison, Luke Gilmer,
Christian Gundlach, Gavin
Gunter, Gracie Hamilton,
Bryce Hankinson, Shaneka
Harper, Jonathan Her, Patrick
Hickox, Madison Hoch, Zeddie
Howington, Carlee Jackson,
Jessica Jacobs, Farris Jarrar,
Jack Jiang, Dorian Johnson,
Jack Kasting, Delaney Kellum,
Sebastian Ladino, Sophia
LaMar, MJ Leftwich, Kaden
Marshall, Caroline Martin,
Katherine McCartney, Cody
McDowell, Luis Mendoza,
Kimberly Mize, Noah Mulvey,
Pat Murphy, Joshua Musgrove,
Jessica Patman, Tyler Rampey,
Hannah Rhea, Hailey Roberts,
Bailey Rungruang, Bethany
Scheel, Madison Short, Keaton
Speir, Micayla Stopher,
Brandon Sunnycalb, Rivers
Thompson, Bridget Toms,
Monserrat Troncoso, Victoria
Tso, Miles Vlahos, Keri
Ward, Cameron Watson, Sally
Williamson, Hunter Wimbish,
Kymmie Wolfe, Colby Wood,
Shy Yang and Tracy Yoakum.
FIFTH GRADE
Fifth graders named to the
gold honor roll for the first
quarter were: Kristen Alford,
Brooks Beddow, Jessica Bell,
Madi Bell, Zack Boobas, Jenny
Buchanan, Ian Byers, Megan
Carlson, Ryan Childress,
Addison Cochran, Summerlin
Courchaine, Whitley Dale,
McEver Dugan, Olivia Elrod,
Chaz Evans, Shara Finch, Hope
Forrester, Hannah Gerbig, Beth
Harkins, Hannah Healan, Nick
Holman, Charlie Jarrett, Luke
Kinsey, Taylor Love, Jessica
Lowry, Aaric Marks, BriAnna
Messer, Rachael Middleton,
Kamiru Ndirangu, Tristan
Owen, Shelby Parker, Chiara
Pate, Ally Petering, Austin
Phillips, Abby Richardson,
Kaylee Sikes, Julia Stechly,
Terry Vlahos and Jeremy
Webb.
Fifth graders named to the
silver honor roll for the first
quarter were: Jackson Gibson,
Mary Harkness and Michelle
Jimenez.
Fifth graders named to
the bronze honor roll for the
first quarter were: Cameron
Adams, David Andrews,
Breanna Arbanas, Alexa
Berry, Kayne Berryhill, Lilly
Blackstock, Alexa Blakely,
Archan Brahmblatt, Taylor
Bridges, Jade Brooks, Garrett
Brown, Mateo Burgos, Daniel
Butler, Samantha Camp, Valery
Cepeda, Mitchel Chambers,
Bryce Conkel, Madison
Crumley, Landon Devereaux,
Jake Dial, Sara Dowd, Blake
Ehl, David Faust, Max
Figueroa, Matthew Flint, Noah
Fowler, Justin Garcia, Logan
Gamer, Aaron Gamer, Kaleb
Garrison, Archer Goggans,
Curtis Gooch, Alec Hale,
Bree Hanson, Shelby Healy,
Sarah Hinson, Brice Hollifield,
Kaylan Hopewell, Annie
Howington, Brady Hudson,
Ethan Isaacs, Jonathan Ivester,
Ethan Jones, Tanner Kao, Justin
Kinsey, Kristina Kline, Kaila
Lee, Madison Lucas, Alex
Mason, Samantha McClure,
Caroline Mitchell, Phil Moon,
Cole Morgan, John Oliver,
Kianna Phillips, Jill Pratt,
Olivia Probert, Kasen Rainey,
Alex Ramirez, Dakota Rhea,
Danielle Rosales, Ethan Smith,
Jack Smith, Lane Sorrow, Ally
Sutherland, Olivia Synan,
Ethan Toms, Beatrix Towe,
Caleb Tyler, Delona Walker,
Reagan Wampler, Jonathan
Warren, Katie Waters, Hope
Watson, Brandon Weed, Sam
Wells, Joshua Wilkerson,
Dontae Wilson, Alex Wirthman,
Matthew Wofford and Nou
Yang.
Fifth graders named to the
gold honor roll for the second
quarter were: Cameron Adams,
Kristen Alford, Madi Bell, Zack
Boobas, Jade Brooks, Jenny
Buchanan, Ian Byers, Megan
Carlson, Ryan Childress,
Addison Cochran, Summerlin
Courchaine, McEver Dugan,
Alana Edwards, Olivia Elrod,
Chaz Evans, Hannah Gerbig,
Beth Harkins, Nick Holman,
Charlie Jarrett, Ethan Jones,
Luke Kinsey, Aaric Marks,
Rachael Middleton, Caroline
Mitchell, Kamiru Ndirangu,
Tristan Owen, Ally Petering,
Austin Phillips, Jill Pratt, Abby
Richardson, Jack Smith, Julia
Stechly, Terry Vlahos and
Jeremy Webb.
Fifth graders named to the
silver honor roll for the second
quarter were: Jackson Gibson
and Michelle Jimenez.
Fifth graders named to the
bronze honor roll for the second
quarter were: David Andrews,
Breanna Arbanas, Brooks
Beddow, Garrett Beem, Jessica
Bell, Alexa Berry, Kayne
Berryhill, Taylor Bridges,
Garrett Brown, Mateo Burgos,
Samantha Camp, Valery
Cepeda, Mitchel Chambers, A
J Chapman, Yvonne Coggins,
Bryce Conkel, Madison
Crumley, Whitley Dale, Drake
Denton, Landon Devereaux,
Jake Dial, Sara Dowd, Blake
Ehl, Dorian Eldridge, David
Faust, Shara Finch, Matthew
Flint, Hope Forrester, Noah
Fowler, Justin Garcia, Logan
Gamer, Aaron Gamer, Kaleb
Garrison, Ansley Godfrey,
Archer Goggans, Curtis Gooch,
Tyler Grizzel, Alec Hale,
Makayla Hamby, Bree Hanson,
Mary Harkness, Hannah
Healan, Sarah Hinson, Cole
Holbrook, Hannah Holladay,
Brice Hollifield, Kaylan
Hopewell, Annie Howington,
Ethan Isaacs, Jonathan Ivester,
Tanner Kao, Justin Kinsey,
Kristina Kline, McKenna Lee,
Trey Little, Taylor Love, Austin
Lovell, Jessica Lowry, Alex
Mason, Samantha McClure,
BriAnna Messer, Jacob Miller,
Cole Morgan, Christian
Morsut, Mason Murphy, Luis
Olivares, Sydney Pankevich,
Shelby Parker, Chiara Pate,
Olivia Probert, Kasen Rainey,
Alex Ramirez, Dakota Rhea,
Danielle Rosales, Kaylee
Sikes, Meyer-Brown Skyler,
Ethan Smith, Lane Sorrow,
Ally Sutherland, Olivia Synan,
Ethan Toms, Beatrix Towe,
Leslie Trejo, Caleb Tyler,
Cariss Wade, DeLona Walker,
Reagan Wampler, Katie Waters,
Hope Watson, Brandon Weed,
Sam Wells, Joshua Wilkerson,
Dontae Wilson, Alex Wirthman,
Matthew Wofford, Kayla Wood
and Nou Yang.
kiiatiiiaaiaa
tiBitilaf Qos/a
-JIHj JV
New Year's Special
inn ,'iinj
SKK33
fimm
Teriyaki Chicken
Dinner
Ninja
★
5 Chateau
&Elan
£ —
-f Ninja
s
f
Hamilton Mill Rd
Fat 120
99
Sushi Early Bird
20% Off
Monday - Thursday
5 p.m. - 6 p.m.
Through Dec. 31, 2009
VOTED BEST SUSHI IN GWINNETT FOR 2009
H&a ML GLunaa EM - aft
UJjJjJJJ'J JxL-JiJiJD, ’JUJU
71
<5
DAVID COONEY, DMD
Fomily Dentistry
has moved to his new location at
1057 Winder Hwy. • Jefferson
(Across from Community Bank)
706-387-0305
Make an
appointment
today to
come by
and see the
new office!
c
Terrie, Dr. Cooney, Jennifer, Ashley, Anita, Angie