Newspaper Page Text
PAGE 2B PICKENS COUNTY PROGRESS THURSDAY. OCTOBER 26. 2023
42nd Annual Georgia Marble Festival Road Race
# First name
Last name
Gender
Aqe
ChiD Result
1
Luan
Michau
M
15
00:17:00.63
2
Noah
Jones
M
18
00:17:09.56
3
Malachi
Nelson
M
16
00:17:35.84
4
Jacoby
Stanley
M
14
00:18:02.48
5
Nick
Gastley
M
40
00:18:43.03
6
Winn
Rickenbaker
M
15
00:19:19.86
7
Caleb
Lanford
M
16
00:19:24.35
8
Joshua
Lanford
M
18
00:19:30.05
9
Dwight
Roper
M
31
00:19:53.35
10
Seth
Turner
M
14
00:20:02.38
11
Will
Ford
M
49
00:20:06.84
12
William
Eubanks
M
16
00:20:07.09
13
Dustin
Bearden
M
29
00:20:16.74
14
Jason
Pierce
M
46
00:20:54.54
15
Kenny
Smith
M
36
00:20:56.60
16
John
Schnars
M
53
00:21:05.91
17
Johan
Perez
M
16
00:21:06.24
18
Zachary
Myers
M
15
00:21:19.21
19
Serqio
Mova
M
33
00:21:52.26
20
Joseph
Edwards
M
42
00:21:55.01
21
Jackson
Martinez
M
27
00:22:01.98
22
Joshua
Arispe
M
15
00:22:03.11
23
Dawson
Mosley
M
9
00:22:08.32
24
William
Aqisotelis
M
32
00:22:14.81
25
Ethan
Carlan
M
17
00:22:15.33
26
Tanner
Jordan
M
29
00:22:17.72
27
Miles
Kearney
M
12
00:22:19.48
28
Joshua
Styles
M
41
00:22:21.51
29
Jason
Lie key
M
40
00:23:04.67
30
Shane
Johnson
M
45
00:23:06.85
31
Douq
Hicks
M
55
00:23:13.34
32
Reaqan
Hardison
M
20
00:23:35.24
33
Colton
Hall
M
14
00:23:37.32
34
Jamie
Roberts
M
47
00:24:08.26
35
Christopher
Wert
M
15
00:24:20.37
36
Harlev
Hoaq
M
37
00:24:32.65
37
Wesley
Giambra
M
41
00:24:49.24
38
Nehemiah
Rich
M
16
00:25:06.27
39
Mike
Tenant
M
32
00:25:08.89
40
Brock
T urner
M
36
00:25:28.37
41
Matt
Sims
M
40
00:25:37.57
42
Cody
Henson
M
19
00:26:22.60
43
Gavin
Dailey
M
14
00:26:27.96
44
Todd
Schreiber
M
44
00:26:33.50
45
Keith
Rav
M
40
00:26:35.19
46
Rvan
Johnson
M
18
00:26:47.69
47
Justin
Roberts
M
33
00:26:49.92
48
John
Turner
M
66
00:26:50.38
49
Stephen
Barrett
M
65
00:26:52.90
50
David
Kirby
M
13
00:26:59.47
51
Keon
Lee
M
67
00:27:05.45
52
Robert
Pearce
M
64
00:27:13.09
53
Zach
Henderson
M
41
00:27:17.20
54
Tony
Turner
M
43
00:27:25.04
55
Caleb
Gav
M
33
00:27:34.10
56
Robert
Wieczorek
M
71
00:27:49.81
57
Peyton
Johnson
M
20
00:27:56.33
58
Shaun
Allen
M
48
00:28:04.00
59
Taylor
H
M
33
00:28:06.36
60
Elijah
Turner
M
15
00:28:10.57
61
Keith
Calliqan
M
48
00:28:25.98
62
Clinton
Snow
M
38
00:28:29.60
63
Omar
Movo
M
9
00:28:30.07
64
Briggs
Snow
M
9
00:28:30.63
65
Jack
Tatum
M
16
00:28:31.69
66
Anil
Yadav
M
50
00:28:32.91
67
Carter
Guriev
M
30
00:28:38.29
68
Brian
Dowland
M
46
00:29:04.85
69
John
Kniqht
M
75
00:29:13.73
70
Ezra
Bass
M
10
00:29:41.29
71
Killian
Bass
M
7
00:29:46.16
72
Steve
Dennison
M
73
00:29:56.11
73
Maddox
Lowery
M
13
00:29:59.78
74
SJ
Bauqhman
M
10
00:30:09.32
75
Howard
Jones
M
62
00:30:10.41
76
Barry
Hardison
M
62
00:30:13.81
77
Silas
Artino
M
10
00:30:21.77
78
Grayson
Stewart
M
9
00:30:36.93
79
Chad
Stewart
M
50
00:30:38.03
80
Tucker
Cain
M
11
00:30:55.42
81
Dustin
Arnold
M
39
00:31:05.90
82
Brad
Lowery
M
38
00:31:16.05
83
Henry
Farmer
M
9
00:31:19.83
84
Gavin
Bass
M
13
00:31:36.29
85
Richard
Bilodeau
M
65
00:31:55.82
86
Ben
Gastley
M
8
00:32:05.08
87
Sam
Schreiber
M
9
00:32:15.94
88
Larry
Bishop
M
67
00:32:45.13
89
Roberto
Murillo
M
37
00:32:48.45
90
Seth
Gleason
M
19
00:32:48.92
91
Aaron
Kearney
M
52
00:32:50.08
92
Clay
Jones
M
43
00:33:15.86
93
Stephen
Turner
M
35
00:33:18.14
94
Taylor
Clanton
M
31
00:33:22.61
95
Justin
Hewatt
M
31
00:33:24.99
96
Cabell
Metzloff
M
9
00:33:40.88
97
Ray
Skelton
M
65
00:33:55.45
98
Greq
Mcalvin
M
49
00:34:01.25
99
Marcus
Hewell
M
46
00:34:21.02
100
Ankur
Yadav
M
48
00:34:23.35
101
Scott
Lehmann
M
67
00:34:37.80
102
Andy
Middleton
M
43
00:34:47.05
103
Anderson
Rav
M
9
00:34:57.66
104
Jahvon
Walsh
M
26
00:35:33.75
105
Colin
Gleason
M
14
00:35:34.16
106
Bentley
Monroe
M
13
00:35:36.52
107
Nathan
Walls
M
44
00:35:38.14
108
Dustin
Murphy
M
32
00:35:58.15
109
Abe
Schreiber
M
0
00:36:13.23
110
Alan
Horne
M
40
00:36:13.63
111
Jeffrey
Cook
M
54
00:36:20.82
112
Ankur
Patel
M
47
00:37:29.14
113
Alan
Jent
M
65
00:37:36.17
114
Wes
Silvev
M
65
00:38:17.90
115
Lee
Bass
M
43
00:38:38.53
116
Rob
Herman
M
72
00:38:48.50
117
Rick
Maynard
M
76
00:38:57.52
118
Gary
Petherick
M
72
00:39:02.36
119
rob
Parr
M
60
00:39:21.30
120
Murphy
Younq
M
7
00:39:41.12
121
Zach
Swaim
M
24
00:39:46.20
122
Mark
Kinzer
M
55
00:39:51.49
123
Ray
Beem
M
61
00:39:51.96
124
Wes
Breedinq
M
78
00:39:53.65
125
Dustin
Hamby
M
31
00:39:55.27
126
Will
Tate
M
42
00:40:06.47
127
Ryder
Lytle
M
7
00:40:06.68
128
Chris
Farmer
M
42
00:40:21.70
129
Jim
Sewell
M
43
00:40:34.73
130
Gus
Copeland
M
7
00:41:31.40
131
Ryan
Jackson
M
35
00:43:16.51
132
Jacob
Henson
M
48
00:43:54.05
133
Wes lee
Milks
M
6
00:43:58.44
134
Brad
Milks
M
35
00:43:59.76
135
Randall
Horton
M
59
00:44:11.81
136
James
Hopkins
M
81
00:44:39.69
137
Kevin
Sartain
M
66
00:44:39.75
138
Scott
Burnette
M
56
00:44:47.72
139
Joshua
Tippens
M
39
00:45:05.15
140
David
Goss
M
60
00:45:51.64
141
Jason
Morqan
M
46
00:46:51.83
142
Knox
T urner
M
0
00:48:18.78
143
Roland
Abercrombie
M
14
00:49:24.44
144
Jim
Fowler
M
55
00:50:45.41
145
Shawn
Gup
M
52
00:51:45.47
146
Richard
Slater
M
56
00:52:51.15
147
Will
Jent
M
19
00:53:22.84
148
Kali
McCardle
M
12
00:53:46.65
149
Scotty
Smith
M
49
00:54:10.11
150
Abel
Kemp
M
6
00:56:03.62
151
William
Kemp
M
36
00:56:05.31
152
Danny
Brock
M
65
00:56:31.18
153
Walter
Murray
M
32
00:56:45.27
154
Tom
Pickerinq
M
75
00:57:47.01
155
Tim
Nelson
M
61
00:57:57.38
156
Luke
Abercrombie
M
11
01:01:00.98
157
Randy
Lane
M
55
01:04:00.75
158
Chad
Loqan
M
56
01:04:08.02
159
Jessie
Sutton
M
26
01:19:36.62
# First name
Last name
Gender
Aae
Chip Result
1
Sarah
Peele
F
31
00:19:01.09
2
Payton
Beaver
F
17
00:20:58.41
3
Caroline
Soesbe
F
13
00:21:24.05
4
Kaela
Kearney
F
15
00:22:18.22
5
Brylee
Deerinq
F
16
00:22:18.38
6
Lessie
Lanford
F
13
00:22:25.29
7
Amanda
Ostrosky
F
38
00:23:35.24
8
Makavla
Oliva
F
15
00:23:36.49
9
Breana
Was ham
F
26
00:23:57.35
10
Sarah
Pinson
F
32
00:24:22.76
11
emily
Cheshire
F
35
00:24:24.48
12
Devin
Martinez
F
32
00:24:27.87
13
Reminqton
Hoag
F
6
00:24:33.84
14
Hayden
Padqett
F
14
00:25:19.67
15
Mindy
Hyatt
F
49
00:25:19.85
16
Molly Kate
Sebastiani
F
14
00:25:29.45
17
Susan
Breedinq
F
69
00:25:32.53
18
Aubrey
Phelps
F
13
00:25:50.15
19
Mary
Hicks
F
52
00:26:08.29
20
Brandy
Hiett
F
42
00:26:32.53
21
Allison
Tennant
F
34
00:26:34.22
22
Anna
Phillips
F
38
00:26:38.65
23
Stephanie
Curtis
F
44
00:26:42.53
24
Ryan
Henderson
F
9
00:27:12.13
25
Diane
Pearce
F
60
00:27:12.64
26
Misty
Henderson
F
41
00:27:14.43
27
Anne
Weqener
F
63
00:27:20.51
28
Tracy
Glover
F
44
00:27:26.51
30
Jenni
Weaver
F
37
00:27:36.42
31
Ree
Pope
F
38
00:27:38.64
32
Whitney
Martinez
F
23
00:27:54.34
33
Sandra
Quinton
F
61
00:28:01.06
34
Callaway
Younq
F
12
00:28:01.69
35
Olivia
Duncan
F
13
00:28:10.84
36
Chelsea
Niemann
F
31
00:28:19.04
37
Mary
Murphy
F
54
00:28:19.26
38
Marlena
Pierce
F
46
00:28:42.32
39
Kristen
Van Waters
F
33
00:28:54.06
40
Lauren-Nicole
Miles
F
22
00:28:54.21
41
Sherry
Copeland
F
44
00:28:58.60
42
Shelby
Copeland
F
21
00:28:59.48
43
Leslie
Jones
F
43
00:29:07.31
44
Hannah
Hardison
F
22
00:29:23.79
45
Carol
Morris
F
63
00:29:50.29
46
Teresa
Brewer
F
61
00:30:00.24
47
Rosana
Acree
F
52
00:30:00.81
48
Laura
Anderson
F
39
00:30:02.82
49
Amelia
Bower
F
28
00:30:04.69
50
Lauren
Artino
F
39
00:30:20.74
51
Shannon
Vickers
F
48
00:30:59.65
52
Jamie
Mosley
F
39
00:31:05.68
53
Adri
Herman
F
70
00:31:06.80
54
Tonya
T urner
F
40
00:31:09.71
55
Ann
Lee
F
67
00:31:10.04
56
Val
Jacobson
F
59
00:31:19.25
57
Margaret
Lonsdale
F
60
00:31:19.26
58
Tobie
Chandler
F
45
00:31:28.03
59
Anqela
Groves
F
56
00:31:49.74
60
Sara
Lowery
F
39
00:31:54.97
61
Sophia
Watkins
F
12
00:31:57.23
62
Shavla
Myers
F
32
00:32:02.64
63
Mya
Dowland
F
13
00:32:07.93
64
Addison
Curran
F
14
00:32:08.89
65
Kristina
Lytle
F
36
00:32:32.50
66
Ashley
Fosbrook
F
37
00:32:49.01
67
Clara
Pantazocoulos
F
43
00:32:51.05
68
Emilie
Gastley
F
39
00:33:20.34
69
Chasitv
Owen
F
37
00:33:24.32
70
Holly
Cain
F
45
00:33:28.43
71
Suzanne
Walton
F
58
00:33:32.70
72
Claire
Metzloff
F
39
00:33:42.64
73
Treena
Parish
F
52
00:33:50.13
74
Sophie
Lindsay
F
13
00:33:58.76
75
Heather
Daily
F
44
00:34:00.40
76
Carlev
Solomon
F
35
00:34:10.32
77
Emily
Cumminq
F
50
00:34:19.58
78
Susan
Andekon
F
69
00:34:21.59
79
Kindra
Bilodeau
F
30
00:34:25.68
80
Crystal
Cieland
F
40
00:34:27.07
81
Katie
Kinq
F
34
00:34:58.15
82
Christy
Perry
F
49
00:35:00.91
83
Hailey
Bryan
F
15
00:35:40.18
84
Hannah
Duncan
F
24
00:35:49.96
85
Debra
Mason
F
61
00:35:56.23
86
Carrie
Murphy
F
31
00:35:57.92
87
Laurel
Murphy
F
5
00:35:58.31
88
Gayle
Silvev
F
55
00:35:58.47
89
Abbey
Horne
F
34
00:36:12.25
90
Stacey
Kisner
F
32
00:36:14.58
91
Drina
Haviland
F
75
00:36:16.25
92
Carrie
Forehand
F
56
00:36:26.35
93
Adriane
Hamby
F
31
00:36:30.25
94
Greq
Aitken
F
37
00:36:32.14
95
Jessica
Godfrey
F
41
00:36:51.65
96
Presley
Hoaq
F
10
00:37:07.36
97
Shilpa
Patel
F
51
00:37:29.41
98
Shastina
Bass
F
35
00:37:56.95
99
Sarah
Wriqht
F
33
00:38:00.45
100
Addie
Garner
F
27
00:38:08.94
101
Kristen
Childer
F
29
00:38:09.86
102
Cheryl
Smith
F
62
00:38:10.35
103
Betty
Bishop
F
67
00:38:24.31
104
Amy
Patel
F
42
00:38:26.47
105
Janie
Carlan
F
42
00:38:42.05
106
Scottie
Smith
F
8
00:38:53.50
107
Sonia
Merrell
F
52
00:38:53.93
108
Mandv
Eubanks
F
47
00:38:54.91
109
Alexis
Clanton
F
30
00:38:59.02
110
Susan
O'Shields
F
60
00:39:17.28
111
Anne
Petherick
F
70
00:39:29.08
112
Lyndsey
Hewatt
F
31
00:39:39.10
113
Bailey
Bower
F
30
00:39:42.69
114
Sydney
Romine
F
25
00:39:46.38
115
Marie
Cumbest
F
54
00:39:52.28
116
Janie
Kniqht
F
67
00:39:56.15
117
Tara
Benson
F
45
00:40:04.64
118
Dr Jordan
Tate
F
41
00:40:05.53
119
Jenna
Prince-Farmer
F
39
00:40:19.64
120
Jess
Green
F
24
00:40:22.31
121
Tonya
Burnette
F
57
00:41:04.67
122
Neena
Lowe
F
38
00:41:06.90
123
Kari
Gay
F
30
00:41:09.14
124
Miriam
Niemira
F
69
00:41:10.47
125
Laura
Kearney
F
53
00:41:29.10
126
Jenny
Roland
F
41
00:41:32.09
127
Jayce
Roland
F
16
00:41:32.42
128
Vonda
Cannon
F
55
00:41:39.31
129
Natasha
Godfrey
F
36
00:41:40.72
130
Katie
Copeland
F
35
00:41:44.73
131
Denise
Curran
F
51
00:43:10.73
132
Kiersten
Siqmond
F
32
00:43:13.04
133
Allie
Hoaq
F
37
00:43:13.05
134
Katie
Caqle
F
36
00:43:21.19
135
Kimberly
Silverthorn
F
39
00:44:05.27
136
Stacy
Jent
F
51
00:44:34.25
137
Amanda
Blackstone
F
28
00:44:37.20
138
Miranda
Carroll
F
24
00:44:39.65
139
Amelia
Meldrum
F
9
00:44:55.38
140
Elizabeth
Meldrum
F
13
00:44:57.19
141
Tammy
Goss
F
58
00:45:02.01
142
Amber
Umbarqer
F
34
00:45:02.26
143
Mattie
Copeland
F
9
00:45:31.81
144
Terri
Bowen
F
55
00:45:31.91
145
Patricia
Atkinson
F
80
00:45:33.58
146
Palin
Macarthur
F
12
00:45:37.42
147
Beth
T urner
F
61
00:45:44.56
148
McKinzi
Redd
F
22
00:45:48.04
149
Sasha
Milks
F
31
00:45:51.63
150
Judy
Cantrell
F
57
00:45:51.79
151
Cara
Wriqht
F
56
00:45:52.77
152
Tonya
Hammontree
F
36
00:46:08.12
153
Amy
Lathem
F
50
00:46:11.01
154
Ashley
Blackwell
F
26
00:46:48.15
155
Jennifer
Gray
F
39
00:46:52.12
156
Donna
Fowler
F
55
00:47:02.11
157
Elizabeth
Dunbar
F
61
00:47:11.52
158
Lillian
Tippens
F
16
00:47:29.59
159
Jennifer
Waldroup
F
36
00:47:30.02
160
Penelope
Hobqood
F
20
00:47:45.08
161
Chris ti
Hobqood
F
49
00:47:45.88
162
Brittany
Roqers
F
36
00:47:49.65
163
Brittany
Evans
F
33
00:47:50.36
164
Abbv
Tippens
F
35
00:48:01.87
165
Jessica
Turner
F
31
00:48:17.48
166
Kendall
Bradford
F
13
00:48:37.07
167
Faith
Stump
F
24
00:48:44.68
168
Kayla
Lubke
F
19
00:48:44.82
169
Christina
Younq
F
40
00:48:56.91
170
Bettye
Wieczorek
F
72
00:49:02.62
171
Jenna
Schreiber
F
42
00:49:08.97
172
Dawne
Slater
F
44
00:49:09.45
173
Stacy
Bryan
F
52
00:49:34.10
174
Evy
Artino
F
13
00:50:06.64
175
Vera Grace
Artino
F
12
00:50:20.44
176
Helena
Rivera
F
56
00:51:03.42
177
Tami
McCardle
F
36
00:51:11.69
178
Mia
Gill
F
53
00:51:43.42
179
Trina
Chastain
F
41
00:51:43.68
180
Laura
Lashley
F
37
00:51:43.85
181
Kayla
Kelcourse
F
26
00:51:44.00
182
Hayden
Hill
F
15
00:51:44.26
183
Monika
Yadar
F
49
00:51:44.42
184
Soha
Yadar
F
15
00:51:44.60
185
Joy
Garris
F
54
00:51:58.80
186
Louise
Brown
F
65
00:51:58.98
187
Kathy
Pickerinq
F
72
00:52:49.60
188
Caileiqh
Jent
F
25
00:53:23.40
189
Amber
Jent
F
28
00:53:24.20
190
Alyssa
Warfield
F
26
00:54:06.19
191
Mandi
Smith
F
45
00:54:50.63
192
Debbie
Smith
F
73
00:54:51.63
(93
Cathryn
Vandiver
F
65
00:55:47.74
194
Cav
Reece
F
67
00:55:48.38
195
Amenda
Waldroup
F
64
00:56:33.76
196
Julie
Kemp
F
53
00:57:21.89
197
Jasmine
Davis
F
23
00:57:54.15
198
Amy
Radam
F
51
00:57:55.43
199
Sierra
Lonqairc
F
24
00:57:56.16
200
Kristi
Faulkner
F
44
00:57:57.65
201
Tanqelia
Washington
F
50
00:57:58.87
202
Jackie
Moya
F
29
00:58:54.17
203
Roberta
Sandy
F
69
00:59:12.51
204
Connie
Kline
F
65
00:59:12.86
205
Alyssa
Imbriano
F
52
00:59:48.34
206
Wendy
Topper
F
50
00:59:48.61
207
Carla
Tatum
F
56
01:01:39.07
208
Jill
Abercrombie
F
49
01:02:04.27
209
Pat
Paqe
F
73
01:02:37.75
210
Gina
Pyles
F
60
01:02:37.80
211
Consuelo
Carlin Melendez
F
88
01:04:20.69
212
Milaqros
Lane
F
58
01:04:20.71
213
Cassie
Loqan
F
51
01:04:21.41
214
Jimmie
Hopkins
F
82
01:08:34.70
215
Deanna
Dean
F
45
01:08:34.88
216
Charlie
Mansfield
F
8
01:16:08.36
217
Jennifer
Mansfield
F
45
01:17:22.79
By Suzanne Hardison
Thanks to a crisp fall
morning, the running condi
tions were perfect for the
42nd annual Georgia Marble
Festival Road Race on Satur
day, October 7. With 420 par
ticipants in the 5K race, times
were impressive. The Overall
Male winner, Luan Michau,
crossed the 5K finish line in
17:00.63, and Sarah Peele,
the Overall Female winner,
finished in 19:01.09. John
Schnars (21:05.91) and
Susan Breeding (25:32.53)
topped the Overall Grand
masters category. Nick Gast-
ley (18:43.03) and Mindy
Hyatt (25:19.85) also took
home marble plaques as the
Overall Masters winners.
The 88 participants in the
1-Mile Fun Run came ready
compete. Their sideline sup
porters couldn't help but
smile as they cheered the
youngest runners across the
finish line. With 88 phantom
participants who support the
race by purchasing a t-shirt,
the Marble Festival Road
Race numbers were up from
last year, totaling 557.
Hill City Elementary
clinched the school with
most participation award.
The Barnards won the family
award, and Southern Pain
and Spine, one of the race
sponsors, earned the final
team marble plaque.
The race committee, who
are members of the Women
in Faith from the Jasper
United Methodist Church,
would also like to thank the
city of Jasper, the Jasper Po
lice Department, the Jasper
Fire Department, and the
Pickens County Sheriffs Of
fice for their support and as
sistance. Proceeds from the
Marble Festival Road Race
support missions for women
and children in our commu
nity and through the JUMC.
The race would not be
possible without the gener
ous support from its spon
sors. With great appreciation,
the race committee thanks the
following sponsors: Century
21 - Lindsey & Pauley,
Moranos Agency, Tradition
Tree Service, Sunrise Veteri
nary Hospital, Southern Pain
and Spine, Chart, The Last
Catch, Clock Tower Gifts &
Boutique, Prestige Medical,
Kiker Wealth Management,
R & R Body Shop, Jasper
Family Dentistry, Salon 84,
Bell’s Family Pharmacy,
Slater's Floors,Get to the
Pointe Dance Centre, Renas-
ant Bank, Element Funding,
Taylor’s Boutique and Gifts,
North Georgia Marital Arts,
Burnt Mountain Auto Wash,
Sharp Mountain Graphics,
Bojangles’, Bodacious Food,
Sequoyah Mountain Spring
Water, and Jasper Coca-Cola.
Overall Masters - Nick Gastley and
Mindy Hyatt
Overall Grandmaster, Female ■
Susan Breeding
TATE DAY
November 4, 2023
CAKE BAKE'OFF
; ENTRY FORM |
! 1. NAME !
l l
I 2. ADDRESS I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
CITY STATE ZIP
3. TELEPHONE NUMBER
4. EMAIL
5. TYPE OF CAKE
6. NAME OF CAKE
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
Come join the TateDay Festival ac
tivities and taste the delicious home
made cakes and even purchase a
portion of one.
The rules for the Bake-off are:
1. It has to be a cake - no cookies,
desserts or pies.
2. It has to be baked - no refrigerator
concoctions.
3. It has to be home-made, made
from scratch - no box mixes or repack
aged goods.
4. Entries judged on following
points:
a. Taste - 35
b. Texture - 35
c. Neatness of cake coverings and
decorations -10
d. Presentation -10
e. Overall appearance -10
For a total of too.
5. Cake must be labeled with name
of cake and delivered to the Historic
Tate Gym no later than 9:00 a.m. on
November 4.
6. Tasting will be between 11:00 a.m.
and 2:00 p.m.
7. To taste and vote on these delec
table cakes, a fee of $3 will be charged.
8. Cake categories are: pound or any
type cake cooked in a bundt or tube
pan, iced layer cake or fruit cakes.
All entry forms must be postmarked
by Oct. 28 to:
Anita Poole
197 Riverstone Drive
Jasper, GA 30143
Participants can call 770-737-3019 or
send notification by email to
anitapoole678@gmail.com.