The Herald-gazette. (Barnesville, Ga.) 1981-current, April 13, 2021, Image 12
6B ®Ijt ®)pra(b <J5a>rttr Tuesday, April 13,2021
Judge Fears to
criminal calendar
Judge Wilson handles
criminal sentencing here
The following cases
will be heard in Lamar
superior court April 20
with Judge Bill Fears
presiding.
Ashley Rice, pos
session of drug related
objects, possession of
a firearm during the
commission of a felony,
criminal trespass and
possession of meth.
Adraun Timoetica,
possession of drug re
lated objects, possession
of a firearm during the
commission of a felony,
criminal trespass and
possession of meth.
Mario A. Veloz, escape,
interference with gov
ernment property and
burglary.
Sara Hart, two counts
cruelty to children; mo
tion for new trial.
Richard Brown, three
counts aggravated as
sault and three counts
possession of a firearm
during the commission of
a felony; Jackson-Denno
hearing on statement
admissibility.
Tina Sealock, pos
session of a controlled
substance with intent
to distribute and manu
facturing a controlled
substance; probation
revocation.
Jennrice Q. McDaniel,
robbery; probation revo
cation.
Tracy T. Rhym, sale
of marijuana; probation
revocation.
Aaron Caraway, aggra
vated child molestation;
motion to modify proba
tion.
Jaylan Ray, aggravated
assault and murder; mo
tion for bond.
Kent T. Mann, four
counts possession of a
controlled substance,
possession of marijuana
and possession of drug
related objects; motion
for bond.
Michael Todd Hollis,
fleeing and attempting to
elude, two counts DU1,
failure to maintain lane
and turn signal violation.
Brandy Nicole Bagby,
burglary.
Brandi Nicole Bagby,
obstruction and suspend
ed license.
Jarvis Sentalius Akins,
sale of marijuana.
Krystal Ann Moyer,
possession of meth, two
counts possession of
amphetamines and two
counts drugs not in origi
nal container.
Taivon Demond Pitts,
possession of marijuana.
Dustin Kahn Carlisle,
burglary, criminal tres
pass, two counts posses
sion Schedule IV con
trolled substances and
two counts drugs not in
original container.
Deborah Gail Turner,
burglary and criminal
trespass.
Sonia Ivette Hosley,
theft by taking.
Ivette Marie Rivera,
theft by taking.
Kenneth Lloyd Lyons,
battery.
Chavez Dequari-
ous Lowe, possession
of meth with intent to
distribute, possession of
meth and drugs not in
original container.
Keiran Michael Jones,
simple battery.
Dustin Blake Lyon,
battery.
Jarrett Lee Stroud,
two counts burglary, two
counts criminal trespass
and possession of bur
glary tools.
Edmund Stanard Brad
ley, DU1 (drugs).
Monterrius Terrell Mc
Coy, possession of a fire
arm by a convicted felon,
obstruction and driving
without a license.
Jonathan Seabrook
McClain, aggravated as
sault.
hear
April 20
Quendavious Antwon
Taylor, forgery.
Quintavious Keyon
Boyd, forgery.
Quendavious Antwon
Taylor, forgery.
Shawn Smith, DU1 and
obstruction.
Jalen Keion Peavy,
possession of marijuana
and tampering with evi
dence.
Richard Rafeal Mathis,
possession of marijuana
with intent to distribute,
possession of marijuana
and no seat belt.
James Charles Bowles,
criminal trespass and ter
roristic threats and acts.
Douglas Deangelo
McCoy, reckless conduct
and simple battery.
Calvary Lee Akins,
burglary.
Patricia Lame Moyer,
criminal damage to
property and criminal
trespass.
Taivo Demarcus Pitts,
two counts crossing
guard lines with contra
band, possession of a
controlled substance and
possession of marijuana.
Matthew Lane Goetz,
trafficking in meth.
Johnny Andrew
Sryock, failure to main
tain lane and trafficking
in meth.
Charles Steven Mann,
possession of meth and
theft by receiving stolen
property.
Mickey Scott Miller,
possession of meth,
theft by receiving stolen
property and possession
of marijuana.
Cody Eugene Toland,
possession of meth, theft
by receiving stolen prop
erty and possession of an
illegal weapon.
Richard Charles
Brown, three counts
aggravated assault and
three counts possession
of a firearm during the
commission of a felony.
The following cases
were adjudicated in La
mar superior court April
6 with Judge Tommy
Wilson presiding.
Christopher 0. Smith,
simple battery: 12
months probation, $300
fine, anger management
counseling and no con
tact with victim.
Justin Tillett, pos
session of a Schedule 1
controlled substance:
three years probation,
$2000 fine and 80 hours
community service.
Ashley D. Smith, pos
session of meth: three
years probation.
Joshua A. Smith, five
years probation, $500
fine plus surcharges and
80 hours community
service.
Christopher O. Smith,
criminal trespass: 12
months probation, $300
fine, stay away clause
and 50 hours community
service.
James C. Medlin,
obstruction: failed to
appear, bench warrant
issued.
Rebecca N. Bartley,
financial identity fraud:
two months in jail, six
years probation, $1000
fine and 40 hours com
munity service.
Kayla M. Scarburry,
financial identity fraud:
two months in jail, six
years probation, $1000
fine and 40 hours com
munity service.
Dalton B. Garner,
criminal trespass, simple
battery and aggravated
stalking: 45 days in jail,
six years probation, $500
fine, no contact with
victim.
Shanda Lyons, ag
gravated assault and
obstruction: two years in
prison, eight years proba
tion, no contact with
victim and banished from
circuit.
Shanda Lyons, disor
derly conduct and two
counts obstruction: five
years probation consecu
tive to previous count.
Mark William McWil
liams, two counts posses
sion of meth with intent
to distribute: 10 years
probation, $2000 fine plus
surcharges and 100 hours
community service.
Barry Vincent Watkins,
two counts theft by de
ception: failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Cody Ray Vaughn,
burglary, theft by taking,
criminal trespass and
two counts entering an
auto; mental evaluation
ordered.
Pamela Gail Mitchell,
financial transaction card
theft; failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Santos Mena Perez,
possession of cocaine:
three years probation,
$1000 fine.
Octavious Montrell
Lyons, possession of
marijuana and tampering
with evidence; failed to
appear, bench warrant
issued.
April Marie Smith,
possession of meth with
intent to distribute and
possession of an illegal
weapon; failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Michael Adam Lan
drum, possession of
meth and failure to main
tain lane: failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Richard Charles
Brown, three counts ag
gravated assault; failed
to appear, bench warrant
issued.
Juanita Marie Parrish,
two counts burglary, two
counts criminal tres
pass and possession of
burglary tools; failed to
appear, bench warrant
issued.
Howard Allen Stroud,
two counts burglary, two
counts criminal tres
pass and possession of
burglary tools; failed to
appear, bench warrant
issued.
Jeremy Marion Ennis,
burglary, possession
of burglary tools and
criminal trespass; failed
to appear, bench warrant
issued.
Michael Nakia Adams,
possession of a Schedule
IV controlled substance
and possession of mari
juana: failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Joshua Dennis Mc
Cord, theft by taking: 12
months probation, $300
fine, no contact with
victim and 40 hours com
munity service.
Jennifer Leigh So
rensen, theft by receiv
ing stolen property: 12
months probation, $300
fine, no contact with
victim and 40 hours com
munity service.
Michael Elias Dalcoe,
three counts fraud in ob
taining dangerous drugs
and giving false informa
tion; failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Destinee Kiera Hunter,
three counts fraud in ob
taining dangerous drugs:
36 months probation and
$400 fine.
Amir Saladin Worthy,
three counts fraud in ob
taining dangerous drugs;
failed to appear, bench
warrant issued.
Demetrius Lauren Hen
derson, financial identity
fraud; failed to appear,
bench warrant issued.
Demarkus Quintez
Webb, two counts sus
pended license; failed to
appear, bench warrant
issued.
Justin Aaron Red
ding, trafficking in meth,
obstruction, fleeing and
attempting to elude and
window tint violation;
failed to appear, bench
warrant issued.
Keith Dwayne Jones,
open container violation,
improper brake lights,
improper head lights and
defective windshield:
$540 fine.
Service Directory
Residential Roofing Specialist
Since 1983
BRAGG ROOFING CO.
Shingled Roofs
Metal Roofs *
Rubber Roofs
FREE ESTIMATES
770-567-0202
770-584-4040
ik
ellers
Law Firm
Ullit*CfieKti fiecaw
(770) 415-9848
100 South Hill Street, Ste 502
Griffin, Ga. 30223
www.thesellerslawfirm.com
Pest Services, Inc.
t
We offer 1 time,
monthly and quarterly
treatment packages.
Call today: Gregg Martin
770-358-9944
LAMAR
TIRE & AUTO SERVICE
770-358-4728
Specializing in computerized
wheel alignments & most all
minor repairs with one day
service.
Multi-Mile & popular name
brand tires at discount prices.
334 College Dr., Barnesville
Hours: M-F 7:30 a.m. - 6p.m.
Sat. 7:30 a.m. -1 p.m.
YOUR AD
HERE
$90 for 8
weeks
Don Cloud
Siding & Vinyl
Windows
FREE ESTIMATES
770-231-8236
m\: 770-584-9064
Call 770-358-NEWS
to place your ad!
YOU can help STOP
Medicare fraud in its tracks!
Call Senior Medicare Patrol to report;
• Scam phone calls
• Suspicious charges on your Medicare
statements
• Medical equipment you received but never
ordered
877-272-8720
Call SMP and mention code SMP2021
to receive your free
Personal Health Care Journal.
i*SMP
SMP is sponsored by eQHealth AdviseWell, LLC and funded by a grant from
the U.S. Administration for Community Uving.
Antique Clocks
Repaired * Bought ■ Sold
770-567-3685
770-567-3251
R. Larry Lynch
PROFESSIONAL
TREE SERVICE llc
In God We Trust
Specialized in
Storm Work,
Topping,
Trimming &
Removing.
Bobcat & Dumptruck Work
• Stump Grinding
• FREE Estimates
• Fully Insured
• Reasonably Priced
Thomas Boyt “Tweety Bird”
30 Years Experience
Cell: 770-584-8813
DENTAL Insurance
from Physicians Mutual Insurance Company.
Call to get your FREE Information Kit
1-877-914-2062
dental50plus.com/georgia
Includes the Participating (in GA: Designated) Providers and Preventive Benefits Rider. Product not available in all states.
Acceptance guaranteed for one insurance policy/certificate of this type. Contact us for complete details about this insurance
solicitation. This specific offer is not available in CO; call 1-800-969-4781 or respond for similar offer. Certificate C250A (ID:
C250E; PA: C2500); Insurance Policy P150 (GA: P150GA; NY: P150NY; OK: P1500K; TN: P150TN); Rider kinds B438/B439 (GA: B439B).
6255
THOMAS BOWLIN LAND SERVICES
Residential and Commercial
Under Brush Clearing
Bush Hogging
Land Clearing
Grading
Excavation
Demolition
1 Tree Removal
1 Landscaping
1 Pine Straw
1 Site Preparation
1 Gravel Driveways
1 Drainage Systems
678 - 972 -
Leaf. F t
BACKED BY A YEAR-ROUND
CLOG-FREE GUARANTEE
EXCLUSIVE LIMITED TIME OFFER!
| FINANCING THAT FITS YOUR BUDGET!’
CALL US TODAY FOR * 077.V'SC.fl477
V A FREE ESTIMATE '-* 1 /-/»-U4//
Mon-Thurs: 8am-11 pm. Fri-Sat 8ajn-5pm, Sun: 2pm-8pm EST
*For those who quality. One coupon per household. No obligation estimate valid for 1 year. **Offer valid at time of estimate only The leading consumer reporting
agency conducted a 16 month outdoor test of gutter guards in 2010 and recognized LeafFilter as the "# 1 rated professionally installed gutter guard system in America."
CSLB# 1035795 DOPL #10783658-5501 Ucense#7656 License# 50145 License# 41354 License# 99338 License# 128344 License# 218294 WA UBI# 603 233 977
License# 2102212986 License# 2106212946 License# 2705132153A License# LEAFFNW822JZ License# WV056912 License# WC-29998-H17 Nassau HIC License#
H01067000 Registration# 176447 Registration# HIC.0649905 Registration# C127229 Registration# C127230 Registration# 366920918 Registration# PC6475 Registra
tion# IR731804 Registration# 13VH09953900 Registration# PA069383 Suffolk HIC License# 52229-H (License# 2705169445 License# 262000022 License# 262000403
License# 0086990 Registration# H-19114
Call 770-358-NEWS
to place your ad!
-*ip