The Banks County news. (Homer, Banks County, Ga.) 1968-current, April 30, 2008, Image 17
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 30, 2008
THE BANKS COUNTY NEWS
PAGE 7B
School News
Banks County Middle School names honor students
Kindergarten registration to be held
Banks County Middle School has
released its principal’s list and honor
roll students.
The following eighth grade students
were named to the principal’s list for
the third nine weeks grading period:
Tia Rose Lee Albright, Kristen Carla
Baker, Kayla R Boswell, Alexandria
Elaine Brock, Bryan Scott Campbell,
Austin Darren Crowe, Megan Leann
Culbert, Brandy Nicole Daniel,
Joseph Elijah Denton, Lindsey Eller,
Rachel Dawn Farrell, Tyler Ford,
Anna Paige Gailey, Meghan Emory
Gale, Sarah Elizabeth Garner,
Haley Briana Garrett, Cody Gene
Hart, Rance Lee Holbrook, Mika C
Hood, David Andrew Hudson, Jacob
Lee Humphries and Shawn Luke
Lackey.
Also, Nelson Scott Lancaster,
Anne Marie Langston, Kyle Allen
Ledford, Jimmy Mark Loggins,
Bridget Danielle Marlow, Sandi
Dawn Martin, Justin M. McCallister,
Maggie Lynn McCoy, Michael
Caleb McCoy, Ashley Noel Morris,
Kara Ann Murphy, Summer Shianne
Osborn, Katlin Nicole Parks, Wendy
Dawn Parr, Abby Lano Patterson,
Lauren Taylor Purvis, Jordan Leigh
Rogers, Jacob C Samples, Kirstin
Danae Smith, Hannah Alexis Turner,
Dario Betancourt Vazquez, Julie Dia
Vue, Logan Davis Walterhouse,
Megan Elise Ward, Phillip Kenneth
White and Miranda Rose Young.
EIGHTH GRADE
HONOR ROLL
The following eighth grade stu
dents were named to honor roll for
the third nine weeks grading period:
Jhoseline I. Alfaro, Rejina Raquel
Avila, Jessica Ruth Baker, Deasha
Lynn Beasley, Cody F. Bennett,
Jacob Kyle Blalock, Levi Edgar
Boyer, Melanie Marie Breedlove,
Joshua Curtis Brock, Ryan Lee
Broome, Kristina Danielle Brown,
Casey Robert Cantrell, Brittany
Marie Canup and Christopher Lewis
Canup.
Also, William Homer Carver,
Paig Leann Chambers, James Avery
Chastain, Ashton Drake Cleveland,
Ermain Corona, Chadwick Lamar
Day, Amy E. Dickie, Danielle
Doster, Drew Austin Elrod, Alexis
Nicole Fajardo, Chambreka Latisha
Faulkner, Tyler Wayne Flanagan,
Jameson Mitchell Flynn, Madison
Nicole Franklin, Ashley Lanell
Fuller and Tucker John Gardiner.
Also Herbert Donald Garrison III,
Cody Cheyene Gibis, William Blake
Griffith, Jody Lee Hart, Koewy
Faajtim Heu, Auston Joel Hewell,
Seantal Tiffan Hobgood, Devin
Cory Holcombe, Edgar Manuel
Huizar, Kaitlyn Daley Jarrett,
Austin D. Johnston, Amanda Faye
Jones, Amber Brook Jones, Kelsey
Hubrina Jones, Kimberly Susann
Marie Jordan, Iquira Samone King,
Timothy Alexander Knutsen, Carl
James Lewallen, Brandon Lee Linn,
Katerina Lenee Manley, Dorothy
Corinne Martin, Kassie Nicole
Martin, Lindsey Marie McClure,
Elizabeth Ann McCoy, Abner
Aaron McCright, Dakoda Chester
McDuffie, Katie Laura McQuillen,
Jennifer Monique Meacacke, Sean
Ian Meiburg and Jeremy Victor
Miller.
Also Megan Jennette Miller, Sean
Moon, Chase Thomas Morgan,
Heather Mota, Ryan Eric Muse,
Sarah Marie O’Kelley, Ethan
Painter, Wendy Dawn Parr, Porsche
Lynn Parson, Bristol Philip Parsons,
Micheal Morgan Patterson, Winston
Nigel Payne, Sydney Pittman,
David Tyler Poole, Madison Necole
Porter, Miranda G Pressley, Zachary
Reichert, Joanna Cecile Ross, Sierra
Morgan Rush, Samantha Sanders,
Deanna Lasha Satterfield and
Charles Douglas Sears.
Also Evan Joseph Shirley, Hannah
Olivia Smith, Katie Vanessa Smith,
William Kyle Smith, Bryson Ray
Standridge, Lindsey Swann, Jennifer
Nicole Thomas, Jessica Haley
Thomas, Jonah Lee Thomas, Jason
Andrew Towe, Faith Caroline Turk,
Saul Torres Vazquez, Cody Dewayne
Watkins, LeAnne Marie Watson,
Amanda Danielle Wilson, Casey
James Wilson and Tony Yang.
SEVENTH GRADE
PRINCIPAL’S LIST
The following seventh grade stu
dents were named to the principal’s
list for the third nine weeks grading
period: Megan Lea Boling, Antonia
Paramo Contreras, Travis Lee Cook,
Hayden Austin Dilbeck, Shayla
Paige Enman, Mary Alexandra
Farmer, Courtney Michele Gailey,
Matthew Taylor Gan, Hannah Denise
Garrison, Tyler Wade Hellmeister,
Itzel Vani Hernandez, Sara Jade
Holloway,Asa Eli Hubbard, Ha Lee
Jeong, Charles Anton Kiefer, Isaac
Blong Junior Lee, Alissa Audrey
Moulder, Angela An Nguyen,
Nancy Paola-Virgen Ortiz, Sandra
Isabel Paramo, Tuan Viet Pham,
Timothy Blake Reynolds, McKenna
Elexis Rylee, Eli Cody Smallwood,
Zachary Keith Tucker, Kasey Denise
Wheeler, Lochlan Wilson, Kathryn
Marie Youngblood and Madelyn
Ashley Zavala.
SEVENTH GRADE
HONOR ROLL
The following seventh grade stu
dents were named to the honor roll for
the third nine weeks grading period:
Shano Lee Aguilar, Darian Michael
Alexander, Timothy Andrew Baker,
Emilee Jordan Baugh, Justin Lewis
Benfield, Jennifer Dawn Bennett,
Gregory Cannon, Kristina Marie
Capes, Courtney Elizabeth Cline,
Kaitlin Morgan Cox, Nicholas Wayne
Crawford, Tyler Vincent Crouch and
Christopher Cline Crump.
Also, Elijah Kane Daniel, Leiloni
Lynn Davenport, Bridget Macy
Davidson, Colton Bonner Dorsey,
William Steven Dowdy, Jeremy
Howard Gooch, Cara Paige Gowder,
Victoria Griffin, Gabrielle Morgan
Grisham, Chelsea Paige Grogan,
Annette Abigale Hernandez, Haley
Amber Hill, Lacey Bree Hill, Lauren
Alexandra Hill, Kirk Richard Hobbs,
Richard Tyler Hubbard, Stephanie
Elizabeth Hulsey, McKayla Charity
Arizona Jenkins, Montana John
Kennedy, Randall Allen Quentin
Kinney, Jack Cade Matthews and
Joshua Tyler Mauldin.
Also Jessie Leigh McCall, Erin
Scarlet McDonald, Dachary Lane
McDuffie, Dainon McDuffie, Miguel
Angel Medina, Casey Drew Meiburg,
Robert Wm. Johnson Morgan,
Ivy Justine Mullis, Allen Thanh
Nguyen, Jeffrey Paul Nicholson,
Kelsey Cheyenne Nicholson, Cody
Austin Nix, Amber Lee Owensby,
Storm Zachary Parson, Scott Lee
Passmore, Mason Kenneth Patton,
Karli Nicole Perry, Courtney Alisha
Phagan, Colline Brooke Ping and
Janet Janelly Preza.
Also Juan Fernando Reyes, Kayla
Danielle Ringo, Kelsey Marie
Samples, Jacob Tyler Schaefer,
Cara Lynn Sharp, Victoria Paige
Stephens, Taylor Paige Stowers,
Victoria Coral Shey Taylor, Cody
Levi Turpin, Olivia Lynn Walker,
Thomas Lee Ward, Courtney Lashea
Watkins, Austin Bryan Whitfield,
Timothy Alexander Wiley, Taylor
Steven Wood and Rebecca Dawn
Wylie.
SIXTH GRADE
PRINCIPAL LIST
The following sixth grade stu
dents were named to the principal’s
list for the third nine weeks grad
ing period: Dylon Miguel Bonilla,
Gatlin Robert Boswell, Calvin Lee
Boyer, Joshua Eric Bruce, Kaitlyn
Sierra Byrd, Lauren Hope Carter,
Drew Laverne Dalton, Savannah
Tennielle Denton, Lindsey Paige
Elliott, Gabriel Espinoza, Adan
Gonzalez, Courtney Alexis Haynes,
Taylor Paige Kennedy, Haley Breeze
Lovell, Jessie Ann Mahan, Joseph
Thomas McLane, Macy Elizabeth
Milford, Chelsea Nas, James Deston
Patrick, Sierra Michelle Porter,
Meaghan Breanna Ridley, Isaiah
Devon Smith, Robert John Stokes,
Haley Danielle Warner, Graham Tate
White, Heather Michelle Wilson and
Justin Andrew Yang.
SIXTH GRADE
HONOR ROLL
The following sixth graders were
named to the honor roll for the
third nine weeks grade period:
Samuel Lukas Allen, Chelsea Nicole
FORTSON
Well Drilling & Environmental Services, Inc.
Residential & Commercial Services
• 6” Drilled Wells
• Water Filtration and Purification
• Water Conditioning Systems
• Irrigation Systems • Monitoring Wells
• Remediation Wells
Customer Satisfaction Is Important To Us.
We Invite You To Check Us Out.
PHONE 795-2717 FAX 795-3713
Located 5 Miles North Of Danielsville On Hwy. 281
Danielsville, Georgia
Anderson, Xena Marie Anderson,
Jacob Cole Andrews, Emily Dawn
Armour, Sarah Catherine Arrington,
Savannah Hope Blalock, Karla
Jacqueline Blanco, Brett Timothy
Boling, Robert Christopher Bowden,
Hannah Celeste Bradley, Carmon
Alexis Brady, Ellen Michelle Brown,
Jacob Lamar Bullock, Jackehmia
Eulalah Bush, Hunter Gregory
Caudelle, Hanna Brooke Chambers,
Leah Kristin Coley, Charles Luther
Cotton and Courtney Ann Crowe.
Also, Jonathan Cruz, Ashley
Cuadra, Bailey Morgan Davis,
Ashland Grace Dunn, Christian
James Dykes, Cody Austin Ebert,
Jeremiah Wayne Elrod, Victoria
Elizabeth Elrod, Jordan Leigh Evans,
Justin Timothy Evans, Zoey Thea
Forrester, Stephanie Amber Friend,
John Robert Gale, Emily Taylor
Gibbs, Tristan Eugene Guthrie,
Tyler Jeffrey Harris, Brett Lee
Haynes, Robert M Higginbotham,
Candida Michelle Holder, Jonathan
Jacob Hudson, Dustin Ray Hulsey,
Danah Elizabeth Hunt, Shaley
Brianna Jarrett, Ashley Brooke
Jordan, Brandy Rose Keller, Abigail
Asie Kennedy, Addison Noel King,
Dalton S. Knutsen and Taylor Bray
Langston.
Also Jennifer Marie Lawrence,
Kevin Arlie Ledford, Alana Grace
Lunsford, Dylan Kelby Martin,
Harleigh Summer Martin, Tiffany
Kayla Mayfield, Todd Walker
McClure, KatelynAnnette McDaniel,
Kaleigh Bryahna McIntyre, Jacob
Robert McLendon, Kolby Jacob
Merck, Winston Jake Mills,
Cristobal Monreal, Casey Nicole
Morris, Michael John Mullings,
Bobby Lee Nguyen, Taylor Cole
Nix, Tristian David Nix, Alejandra
Hernandez Olandez, Ricardo Jose
Ortiz, Victoria Lisa Phillips, Ashley
Breanna Poole, Kaitlyn Taylor Poole
and Billy Jack Puckett.
Also, Crista Justine Reed, Payge
Marie Reynolds, Michael Braden
Rogers, Taylor Rynee Sanders,
Brittany Ruthann Satterfield, Shelby
Paige Seabolt, Angel Armando
Serrano, Brooke Dawnelle Sharp,
Bailey Mashaye Smith, Jarrett
Michael Smith, Jessica Lynn
Stanley, Tarria Daniele Stewman,
Daniel Timothy Tatum, Ashley
Leigh Tench, Jade Kendra-Leigh
Tilson, Halley LeeAnn Trotter,
Casey Nichole Turner, Taylor
Michael Turner, Courtney Nicole
Way, Shatonia Alexis Wilkinson,
Chazmen Eric Willhouse and Julia
Anne Woods.
Kindergarten registration will be
heldonMay 8-9,Banks County School
System officials said. Registration
will be between 8:30 a.m. and 6:00
p.m. on Thursday, May 8, and 8:30
a.m. and 2:30 p.m. on Friday, May 9.
If your child will be 5 years of
age by Sept. 1, 2008, bring your
child and the following documents
to Banks County Primary School to
register:
•Social Security card
•Immunization Record (GA form
3231)
•Birth certificate
Banks County Primary School is
inviting vendors to set up a booth
at the Spring Fling on May 15 from
The Winder-Barrow Community
Theatre has announced audition
dates for two upcoming produc
tions.
Auditions for “A Cat’s Tale,” a
Children’s PLAYhouse production,
will be held on Saturday, May 17,
at 11 a.m., at the Colleen Williams
Theatre, located at 105 E. Athens
Street, Winder.
The cast requires 25 people, ages
five to adult. No prepared material
is required. The play is geared for
children. Billie Nye-Muller is the
director.
The performance date is Saturday,
July 12, at 3 p.m. and 7 p.m.
Rehearsals will be scheduled after
The Sautee Contra Dance will
be held on Saturday, May 3, in
the gym of the Sautee Nacoochee
Center.
The “Cage-Free String Band”
with Rob Harper, Atlanta, calling
will provide the music.
A potluck supper will start at
6:30 p.m. A welcome lesson starts
at 7:30 p.m. The full dance will be
A yard sale and book drive will be
held on Saturday, May 3, from 8 a.m. to
1 p.m. at Georgia Mountains Christian
•Proof of residency to include
major utility bill with physical 911
address (light or water bill) or rental/
lease agreement with physical 911
address. If you reside with a rela
tive, you must present a notarized
letter stating that you are currently
living at that location. We also need
a major utility bill in the relative’s
name. A driver’s license is not
acceptable as proof of residency.
Please bring your child with you.
Teachers will administer a readiness
test while you complete the registra
tion papers.
The cost is $20 plus one donated
item for the auction basket. For
more information, contact Stephanie
Davis, 706-318-2620.
the cast is chosen.
Also, auditions for “Li’l Abner”
will be held on Saturday, May 17, at
2 p.m.; Sunday, May 18, at 3 p.m.;
and Monday, May 19, at 6 p.m.
Callbacks will be held Monday,
May 19, at 7 p.m. The production
is a musical. Prepared material is
required at the audition. Audition
music and other materials can be
picked up at Pam Veader’s State
Farm Insurance Office, at 41 S.
Center Street, Winder, or by calling
770-867-1679.
The performance dates will be
July 25-27 and Aug. 1-3.
For more information, visit www.
winderbarrowtheatre.org.
held from 8-11 p.m. No partners are
needed. No experience is needed.
Tickets are $7 for adults, $4 for
students, and free for children under
eight with a supervising adult.
The SNCA gym is located on
Hwy. 255 North, l A mile off Hwy.
17 in Sautee.
For more information or direc
tions, call 706-754-3254.
Academy.
The school is located at the junction
of Hwy. 197 and Hwy. 365 in Mt. Airy.
PLEASE RECYCLE THIS NEWSPAPER
Vendors wanted for BCPS spring fling
5-8 p.m.
Upcoming audition dates for theatre
Community dance ahead Saturday night
Yard sale, book drive planned Saturday
I ' I JU
HATS OFF...
/
i?. 1
ON WEDNESDAY, MAY 21,
The Jackson Herald, The Commerce News and The Banks
County News will dedicate an entire section of our
newspapers to the graduates of our local high schools.
DON’T MISS OUT - BE A PART OF IT
*
m 4
Included will be the graduates of:
• Banks County High School
• Commerce High School
• Jackson County Comprehensive High School
• Jefferson High School
• East Jackson High School
This is an annual tradition and from the positive comments in the past, we believe this
section is a unique way for firms and individuals to express appreciation and pride for our
graduates’ accomplishments. It is also an excellent way to make the graduates, their
families and over 16,000 households more aware of your business and the services you
offer. To become a part of this event, check with your ad representative or give us a
call at 706/367-5233 before Monday, May 5.
1/2 Page and Full Page ads will include Free Process Color
based on first come, first serve availability.
A
...TO THE CLASS
OF 2008!
1/16 Page
(2X5)
$150.00
1/4 Page (4X11)
$390.00
1/8 Page
(4X5)
$195.00
1/2 Page Full Color (8X11)
$850.00
Full Page Full Color (8X21.5) $1,500.00