Newspaper Page Text
The Red and Black, Friday. January 20. 197X Ran** 5
Entertainment
The Red and Black critic’s choice awards
Top
ten album
lists for 1977
Michael Brochstein
1. Live at the Star Club in Hamburg and Live at the Hollywood
Bowl of the Beatles. Did you really have any doubt at all? I sure
didn’t.
2. Phil Spector'* Greatest Hits. Phil Spector. It’s been said
before, ar.d it’ll be said again: Phil Spector is a bloody genius.
Tina Turner’s vocal on "River De?p, Mountain High’’ is worth
the price of the album alone.
3. Richard Thompson Live'. (More of Less) Richard and Linda
Thompson. Cheating a little here, since the material on this
album is compiled from two previous British releases. But the
music here is just too good to be ignored. Richard Thompson is
the most criminally neglected singer-songwriter-guitarist in rock
today.
4. Get it. Dave Edmunds- Rockabilly lives! This guy’s got it in
him to make the definitive rock ’n’roll album This ain’t it, but
it’ll do until it comes along
5. Twilley Don’t Mind. Dwight Twilley Band— An infectious
pop record, and Bill Pitcock IV gets my vote as guitarist of the
year. Hopefully, Dwight's gonna make it.
6 Rough Mix. Pete Townsend-Ronnie Lane-Who says religious
: types can’t rock? Quiet yet intense, this album flashes with wit
* and compassion Pete Townsend and Ronnie Lane are real
I people.
> 7. Stick to Me. Graham Parker and the Rumour—Admittedly
uneven in spots, it still contains some of the best stuff Parker’s
written and recorded. And that’s why it’s here,
uneven in spots, it still
8. My Aim Is True, Elvis Costello—The hype he’s been getting
is slowly becoming abrasive, but it doesn’t mar the fact that this
is the best debut record of the year. My only question is—is that
his real last name?
9. Hollies Live. The Hollies, When you hear the nearly perfect
execution of those famous three part harmonies, you'll find it
hard to stay convinced that this is live music. The performances
are so good, it’s easy to ignore the sometimes banal lyrics.
10. The Kubinoos The Rubinoos—A great pop rock aibum, and
a cover of "I Think We’re Alone Now’’ to boot. The summer
album of 1977.
Kurt Wood
After having gone through an extensive New Wave education
during the past year, these are my 1977 top 1" picks*
1. The Clash. The Clash
Perhaps the best rock and roll album of the past 10 years.
Despite the hard to understand vocals, the blisteringly powerful
guitar work and the excellence of the songs make this one of the
true sonic monuments (They do reggae, too).
2. Rocket to Russia The Ram ones
Their best yet, showing a slow but true progression into the
reaim of power pop.
3. My Aim Is True Elvis Costello
I don’t own a copy of this yet, but I’ve heard enough of it to
realize how fascinating and moving it is. Loved his appearance
on NBC Saturday Night—“I’m sorry ladies and gentlemen, but
there’s really no need for us to do this song here.”
4 Black Vinyl Shoes The Shoes
This is a limited edition home-made album put out by an Illinois
group. The album is an incredible collection of pop rock songs,
each one overflowing with hooks, harmonies, and studio effects.
A band with, to say the least, a future.
5. Marquee Moon Television
My favorite New York £ity group after the Ramones. Very
"Progressive,’’ but they never lose sight of their roots,
maintaining their integrity.
6. In the City The Jam
Bear in mind that The Jam are trying to do only one thing:
recreate in image and music the 1965-66 pop art-Mod era as
originally practiced by the Creation, the Small Faces and the
Who. Their success at this is not cause for criticism but
jubilation.
7 Get It Dave Edmunds
Edmunds’ own great production highlights this album, which
gives it a contemporary rockabilly feeling.
N 8. Never Mind, etc. The Sex Pistols
Of course, it doesn't live up to the media hype (what could?), but
it’s a powerful album just the same. "EMI” is probably the best
album only track. But of course, "Anarchy" and "God Save the
Queen' are there, too.
9 Talking Heads Talking Heads:77
New York strikes again with an album of highly original music.
Number three, but they try harder.
10. Rock Roots No. 5 Small Faces
Finally Decca has done a public service in releasing the five
singles (A and B sides) this group did for them. In those long
gone days, Marriot was easily one of the greatest rock vocalists
ever, giving Lennon. Jagger, etc., stiff competition. The rest of
the band wasn't far behind. Skip the Small Faces’ reunion
albumn and get the real thing.
Second, it’s a nice subject for conversation. And finally, it puts
the critic on the line, giving you a yardstick with which to judge
the critic himself.
So, ladies and gentlemen, and everyone else, the top 10 films of
the year
L STAR W ARS. Well, who am I to argue with a phenomenon?
Besides, it’s fun And, how long has it been since someone made
a movie intelligent enough for us kids°
2. ANNIE HALL. Woody Allen’s first cinematic landmark. It has
more to say about men and women than any film made this year.
Of course, it’s top-flight comedy, too
3. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND. 2001 rides
again. Sort of. Spectacular special effects and a fine cast. A
warm, optimistic, welcome look as the cosmos. Steven
Spielberg's Christmas card to the world.
4. SORCERER. If you weren’t thrilled by either THE FRENCH
CONNECTION or THE EXORCIST, chances are you’ve probably
had a lobotomy recently. This is the clever William Friedkin's
latest, and he’s topped even himself.
5. SLAPSHOT. Nancy Dowd’s tough-talking screenplay is one of
the year’s best. The fact that the male lead is Paul Newman, or
that the director. George Rov Hill (THE STING, BUTCH
CASSIDY AND THE SUNDANCE KID) is involved, doesn’t hurt,
either.
6 ROLLING THUNDER. Paul Schrader TAXIDRIVER's
creator, is back, and is as mean as ever. It’s a low-budget
shoot’em up quickie that has more to say about America than
any film in a long while. It packs a punch that any of a half
dozen full-blown Hollywood productions combined can’t muster.
7. LA GRANDE BOl’RGEOISE. Italy’s answer to BARRY
LYNDON. Mauro Bolognin's film is a Renoir set in motion, a
glowing work of intelligence and integrity.
8. BLACK SUNDAY. John Frankenheimer. the genius behind
THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE is back to directing after a
long absence. Finally a Frankenheimer film that is worthy of
Frankenheimer.
Bobby Byrd
All in all. I've seen better years (or contemporary music. Two
of my favorites, Bruce Springsteen and The Who, failed to
release anything for the second year in a row, and several other
favorites died. Literally.
Nonetheless, there were some highlights The records below arc
not necessarily the most important, or creative, or technically
excellent They are, simply, the 10 best records I enjoyed more
last year, for whatever reason
1. This Time It's for Real. Southside Johnny and the Asbury
Jukes—These guys don't mess around The most instantly
engaging, and ultimately the most listenable album of the year
Anybody that owes so heavy a debt to both Springsteen and The
Five Satins gets my vote—no questions asked.
2 My Aim Is True, Elvis Costello—The sound is basic rock and
roll, but it sounds like Elvis has lived in isolation for 20 years and
invented the style all hy himself, but no one has the heart to tell
him that he isn't first.
3. A Man Must Carry On, Jerry Jeff Walker-A triumphant
mostly live package from the most underrated of the Texas Trio.
L A. Freeway remains one of the best songs ever recorded by
human beings, and Willie Nelson s cameo attempt to spell
"Mother" on "Up Against the Wall, Redneck" has to be heard to
be believed. . „ .. ,
4 The Beatles Live at the Hollywood Bowl George Martin s
production considering the problems involved, is a masterpiece
The Fab Four proves that they could do it live, at least until their
psychedelic downfall Not to be confused with the Star Club
album, which is interesting, but lousy
5 Love You Live. The Rolling Stones-One of the world s two
greatest rock and roll bands in their third live LP: only fair by
Stones’ standards, but good by anyone else’s The club side
St 6 nd Moiikey Island, Geils-Comeback time for the J.G.B. The
boys from Boston celebrate 10 years by expanding into more
artistry and less boogie To hear Peter Wolf sing “I'm Failin'" is
to know the meaning on introspection. . .
7 Running On Empty. Jackson Browne—Not his best but an
above-average concept album, about going on tour, that was
recorded on tour A couple of cuts have no business here, but the
"Loadout-Stay" medley alone deserves a vote.
8 Street Survivors. Lynyrd Skynyrd-And not because they re
dead either. . ..
9 Mac Mr Anally—Who"’ A little known 20-year-old singer,
songwriter, and guitarist from Bellmont. Mississippi Mac has a
golden voice, and wisdom far beyond his years. He also turns a
phrase better than most .
10 Hollies Live. The Hollies-The sound on this Canadian import
is just too tight to overlook. Incredible harmonies.
THE BEATLES AT THE HOLLYWOOD BOWL
*
Top ten cinema
lists for 1977
Ben Fugitt
Films are not to be judged like pieces of meat. Yet, every year
we grade them, rank them, award them Oscars, and other
equally silly awards, and treat them in general, like so many
packages of ground round.
Why do we do it? Well, I guess it’* just what critics do It does
have it* practical uses First, it gives you a solid list of
recommendations, films you ought to see should you get a
chance.
9. THE SPY WHO LOVED ME. If there’s anything more
entertainingly escapist than a good 007 flick, let me know. Roger
Moore is finally credible as Bond. They can make’em like they
used to, after all. Nobody does it better. Except Sean Connery.
10. OH. GOD! When God condescends to film acting, you don't
leave him out of the top 10. George Burns as the Creator is divine
inspiration. It’s a touching little moral pep talk of a film,
reminding us that God isn’t dead yet, and that he still cares
Largely because of its lack of pretentiousness, I think it’s one of
the most likeable religious films ever made.
Billy Hawkins
Cinema in the 70s seems to be shaping up as a regression back
to the womb. The emptiness and superficiality of most Hollywood
films may well be the qualities that define their importance as
sociological documents.
The technology has become so advanced that it has virtually
been substituted for style, character, and feeling The cinema
seems to be taking on the qualities of an expensive toy.
Movies today tend to isolate the audience from each other and
from themselves. When movies exploit my emotions. I feel
cheated and alientaed. As I stumbled out of JAWS. A STAR IS
BORN. STAR WARS and CLOSE ENCOUNTERS. I felt
somewhat like one of Pavlov’s dogs
This is definitely not a 10-best list. It’s merely the eight movies
1 liked in 1977. Having not seen promising works by Truffaut.
Peckinpah, Wenders, and others makes this a limited effort.
Many of the movies I liked in 1977 share an appealing modesty
and humor derived from human experience in the mid-1970 s
1. The best movie of the year was Woody Allen’s beautiful
ANNIE HALL, his most fully realized film and a great popular
success. ANNIE HALL employed inventive, expressive
techniques, a sterling cast and a genuine feel for life. love, and
laughter After all. isn’t everybody afraid of spiders 0
2. BETWEEN THE LINES boasted a wild, young cast and a
small budget. Director Joan Micklin Silver turned both into
assets with this film about the erosion of 60 s idealism due to 70’s
pragmatism Particularly memorable was Jeff Goldblum as
Max. the alienated and’ eccentric rock critic. His funk and
integrity perfectly match the white r&b of Southside Johnny and
Graham Parker used to such good effect in the film
3 ISLANDS IN THE STREAM evoked Hemingway better than
all of the other Hemingway film adaptions to date, excepting the
opening scenes of Robert Siodmak’s THE KILLERS from 1946
Director Franklin J. Schaffner (PATTON. THE BEST MAN”)
applied his considerable craftmanship to this lyrical
Hemingway tribute.
4. If the commercial cinema is to retain any vestige of
personality, then more movies like Robert Benton’s THE LATE
SHOW are needed The aged detective so well played by Art
Carney was modeled after Benton’s own father
5. NEW YORK. NEW YORK was a disjointed, nostalgic look
into the Big Band era. Martin Scorsese took the lethal mythology
of Judy Garland reincarnated as Liza Minnelli and made a movie
about post-war America and success as we define it.
6. SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER gets into the disco scene as a
glorious avenue for personal liberation and communication.
Here’s one movie that exceeded all my expectations, thanks
mainly to John Travolta and Director John Badham Conflicts
abound throughout the film with both the vulnerability and
toughness of the characters being natural and touching.
7. THREE WOMEN is Robert Altman's dream film and the
most disturbing release of the year Problems on the themes of
identity, communication, and myth produce some haunting
images of mid-7Q’s America THREE WOMEN had a nearly
hypnotic appeal to the imagination and like a dream, one doesn’t
remember or understand all that one saw. Altman is working on
important ground and it is vital that he can maintain a viable
position in the film industry
8 Veteran director Robert Aldrich (KISS ME DEADLY. THE
DIRTY DOZEN) directed the most exciting film of the year
TWILIGHT’S LAST GLEAMING presents Aldrich’s own
desperate pessimism with such force, authority, and feeling that
one also begins to despair by the conclusion of this systematic
thriller. Particularly notable is a naive faith in absolute truth and
the persistent fear that we have a system which perpetuates
itself dangerously. Aldrich stated in an interview that he tried
and failed to get Jimmy Carter to see the movie. I suppose the
presidency of Jimmy Carter doesn’t need that kind of
"negativism.”
featuring a fabulous performance by James Coburn and one of
Ernest Gold’s most breathtaking music scores
(3i SORCERER—With this remakeof Clouzot’s THE WAGES OF
FEAR. William Friedkin has at last proven himself something
more than the poor-man’s John Frankenheimer A fine thriller
combining the action of THE FRENCH CONNECTION with the
balanced supernatural ambience of THE EXORCIST.
(41 THREE WOMEN—Robert Altman debunked the mythology
of the American West in his Buffalo Bill film, but it lives on in
soiled beauty with THREE WOMEN, a complex and intriguing
vision in which three women merge into one amidst the ghost of
the frontier
(5) SEMI-TOUGH—No filmmaker can make us laugh at
ourselves more adroitly than Michael Ritchie, whose
remarkable talent for milking the humor from contemporary
manias apparently knows no bounds. This time his target is the
consciousness-raising movements of the present decade, and the
laughs are as hard«as ever
(6> BLACK SUNDAY—John Frankenheimer, the man who gave
us SECONDS and THE MANCHURIAN CANDIDATE does it
again BLACK SUNDAY is a pulse-pounding suspense film in the
grand Frankenheimer tradition, shot in his eerie cinema-verite
yet retaining full control of composition and imagery. A classic
of the action film genre
(7) LA GRAND BOURGEOISE—Giancarlo Giannini and
Catherine Deneuve have rarely been better than in this
fact-based tale of murder and sibling love in fin-de-siecle Italy
LA GRANDE BOURGEOISE is a thinking man thi
(8) CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE THIRD KIND—Steven
Spielberg’s film about the first open contact between earthmen
and extraterrestrials is an amazing study of the unusual invading
the familiar, a theme cleverly complemented in almost every
aspect of the production. It would be a masterpiece if not for
some weaknesses in the characterization
(9) THE GAUNTLET—Clint Eastwood finally has the good sense
to parody rather than perpetuate his series of macho films with
this delightful comedy-of-exaggeration. a brutal and hilarious
send-up of the violent cop genre THE GAUNTLET is a nihilist’s
wet-dream, a fantasy of destruction beyond anything ever seen
before
(10) A FISTFUL OF YEN—This brief sequence from the John
Landis film KENTUCKY FRIED MOVIE is probably the most
carefully controlled piece of comic satire ever made \ FISTFUL
OF YEN begins as an ersatz ENTER THE DRAGON and
eventually pokes fun at everything from GOLDFINGER to THE
WIZARD OF OZ.
Tony Lanham
Unexpectedly. I was told to pick my top 10 films of the year
Before I start, let me say I could only come up with eight top
movies, not because that is all I saw. but because that is all there
were worth mentioning
1. Close Encounters of the Third Kind—After flooding the
screens in the earlier years of talking movies, science-fiction
almost became extinct. Now. Close Encounters and Star Wars
come along. They represent two of the top three science-fiction
movies ever made, the other being, of course. 2(mh
2. Star Wars—Anyone with any common sense would have to
pick this on in their top ten. This movie has brought the idea of •
fun back into the cinema.
3 Annie Hall—Woody Allen continues to tell aboul the funny
side of sex in his movies Annie Hall is no exception whic h has to
be considered his best yet.
4. The Goodbye Girl—This movie is funny from head to toe It
is a very well written movie which should get Neil Simon some
well deserved awards The actors should be able to pick up
something also. Marsha Mason is great while Richard Dreytuss is
excellent Dreyfus* seems to be the upcoming star with starring
roles in Jaws and now Close Encounters and The Goodbye Girl to
his credit.
5. The Spy Who Lo\ed Me—James Bond movies are the best
spy movies and this is no slouch itself in fact it’s the most action
packed yet.
6 The Cross of Iron—Sam Peckinpah can make blood and guts
movies better than anyone It has to be the l»est violence onented
movie of the year
7. Saturday Night Fever—Barbarino does his thing in his first
starring movie There probably won’t be a Barbarino on
"Welcome Back Kotter" much longer John Travolta dominates
the acting and the dancing
8 Wizards Another science fiction flick The big difference is
this one is animated. Animation freaks will drool over this one.
Now as an added attraction, here’s some of the worst films of
the year.
1 The Car—What will be the next demon possessed thing that
will be thrown at us? That's the problem with Hollywood, when
someone finds something successful, the rest get on the
bandwagon and ruin a good thing
2. Orca Another example of the above. If someone can make a
film about a killer sharks, why not try something like a whale 0
Pardon the pun but this movie is washed up
3. The Heretic—When you make a horror comed\ sometimes it
turns out good, but when you make a horror movie and it turns
out funny that is horror
Gregory E. Nicoll
(1) ANNIE IIALI^—Woody Allen’s hommage to Diane Keaton,
Ingmar Bergman, and John Huston is far and away the best film
of 1977 It is also the first totally McLuhanist film and will
probably start a new wave of such pictures
(2» CROSS OF IRON—Accolades to Sam Peckinpah for creating
one of the greatest sagas of men and war since Renoir's LA
GRANDE ILLUSION Peckinpah’s CROSS OF IRON is a
powerful and moving indictment of the military machine.
Photo by CHARLIE REGISTER
Fans enjoy live performance