Newspaper Page Text
[…] be increased by the Legislature up
on the ratio of not more than one
Representative for every fifteen thou
sand inhabitants, provided the
number of representatives ffiuli “nev
er exceed one hundred and fifty.”
Sections. “The Leg.s', it arc shall
meet every two years.
Section 24. “The members of the
Legislature shall receive from the
public treasury, such compensation
for their service as may from time
to time be provided by law, not ex
ceeding five dollars per day for the
first sixty days of each session, and
after that, not exceeding two dollars
per day for the remainder of the ses
sion.”
Section 49, “No debt shall lie cre
ated by or on behalf of the State,
except to supply casual deficiencies
of revenue, repel invasion, defend
the State in war, or pay existing
debt. ”
Section 50. “The Legislature
shall have no power to give or to
lend the credit of the State, in aid
of, or to any person association, or
corporation, whether municipal or
other or to pledge the credit of the
State for the payment of the liabili
ties of any individual association or
any other corporation.”
Section 24. ~The Legislature shall
have no power to authorize any coun
ty, city, town or other political cor
poration to lend its credit, or to
grant public money or thing of val