Newspaper Page Text
&
LIVING LOCAL
Vol. 140, No. 50
Section B
Wednesday, February 3, 2021
Burke County public school system announces honor roll
The Burke County Public
School System has released its
honor roll list for the second
grading period. Students named
to the list include:
BURKE COUNTY HIGH
SCHOOL
Principal’s List
Twelfth grade: Sam Adkins,
Kierra Beniefield, Brenton
Blackburn, Briceton Blackburn,
Dae'shaonna Blockett, Joshua
Brantley, Janiya Brown, Ter-
rez Bunyon, James Burrow,
Christopher Buxton, Morgan
Chancey, Wilson Cook, Corese
Dent, Keyani Drayton, So
phia Dye, Murray Flowers,
Mary Ford, Nathaniel Fulton,
Lydia Gilpin, William Givens,
Chantereia Hankerson, Ni-
zhia Harrison, Jacob Hickman,
Shiderica Hiers, Rylie Hillis,
Taylor Hollien, Jamari Howard,
Tyrese Hughes, Mary Jackson,
Cameron Jones, Joshua Jones,
Lillian King, Seantell Kirk
land, Connor Lively, Jailyn
Lynch, Sarah Mallard, Kay-
lee McBride, Andrew Miller,
Catherine Newton, Maisey
Norton, John Osborn, Kamryn
Parker, J'Vante' Patterson, Jor
don Prophet, Brianna Rogers,
Isaac Ryman, Kayla Saenz,
Garrett Shaw, Jacob Shryock,
Delana Tablada, Sheila Tussey,
Ayanna Ward, Amari' Wash
ington, Ja'quan White, Aaron
Wilder, Antonio Williams, Ke-
shon Winns, Elsa Withers and
James Wolfe
Eleventh grade: Ryleigh
Baker, Gregory Brogan, Mattie
Collins, Jacob Curtis, Nancy
Daniel, Jacob Farrow, Loriana
Frasco-Garcia, Jacob Goodwin,
Aisha Griffin, Lisa Hester,
Cornelia Johnson, Bailey Lord,
Danielle McClendon, Keegan
McDonald, Carter Petitt, Kar-
kaveous Preston, Elijah Price,
Kamdyn Richardson, Wilbur
Roberson, Josalyn Roberts,
Jontavynn Strong, Steffon Ter
rell, Devin Watkins, Jeremiah
Whitfield, Kaili Williams and
A'Lya Zimmerman
Tenth grade: Thomas Alley,
Janna Bagwell, Hailey Burden,
Kayleen Coleman, Michael
Corbitt, Jada Curd, Marshall
Flowers, Dale Fulcher, Tony
Gray, Maddison Hoffman,
Jordan Jackson, Zaria Johnson,
Gabrielle Langham, Lopez
Leon, Ryan Morris, Shelby
Nichols, Matos Perez, Ca
leb Price, Destinae Stephens,
Christopher Stewart, Hannah
Taylor, Marco Valdez, Emily
Varnadoe, Shaun Waters, Kalie
White, Kayla Wilder, Dontreal
Williams, Aaliyah Willis and
Mary Withers
Ninth grade: Najai Ben
nett, Jacob Boothe, Jensen
Brantley, John Burden, Hunter
Carroll, India Chance, Ethan
Coalson, Staliyah Crawford,
Dylan Crews, Joshua Godbee,
Demond Jackson, Brandon
Lively, Michael McMaster,
Harry Newton, Samuel Parrish,
Karsyn Posey, Matthew Seigler,
Ariana Sparks, Imani Tolbert,
Aiden Vandenbulcke, Nazari
Walker and Caleb Waters
Honor Roll
Twelfth grade: Jayna Arm
strong, De-asha Carter, Hailie
Cliett, Gianni Grace, Malay
sia Green, Brianna Gresham,
Alicia Griffin, Dontrelle Hill,
Shacoyia Hughes, Davana
Hunter, Laila Jackson, Jus
tin King, Travious Lasseter,
Frankie Mathis, Evan Rich
ardson, Richard Scarborough,
Andreonia Sheppard and Mario
White
Eleventh grade: Ra'Khia
Abrams, Sarah Atwell,
Ny'shontia Bell, Nadiya Brown,
Elijah Carroll, Taylor Clark,
Jaedyn Cooley, Adam Davis,
Arlesia Davis, Shane Davis,
Dylan Dixon, Jemerya Dixon,
Corniyah Free, Ja'Niyah Gard
ner, Kai Grant, Nikolas Green
David Hunt, Celina Jackson,
Emmaria Jordan, Jia Lin, Sh-
emar Mack, Seth Meador, Jae-
don Middleton, Sariah New
ton, Vincent Nguyen, Madisyn
O'Connor, Sydney Ogden, Mary
Pender, Colby Ryman, Christian
Scott, Leslie Singleton, C'Aanhi
Thomas, Josiah Tucker, William
Waller and Eldrick Williams
Tenth grade: Baylon Bar
ton, Hernandez Castro, Shellee
Castro, Abraham Cibak, Jeffrey
Conner, Samuel Eckerman,
Na'Kayla Free, Elena Garcia,
Caren Gomez, Katie Harbuck,
Alyssa Haynie, Myles Heat-
wole, Lane Hillis, Ibrahim
Holmes, William Hopper, Jo
seph Jackson, Da'Miria Jenkins,
Alyssa Jordan, Steven Jordan,
Abby Joyner, Qui'Asija Lewis,
Zahria Manuel, Daniel Moreno,
Caitlyn Nichols, Rilyn Nor
ton, Destiny Odom, Caroline
Oglesby, Robert Parrish, Alyssa
Rabun, Beckam Ramirez, Ash-
lyn Reddick, Preston Riley,
Br'Yonna Rivers, Ny'Keria
Roberson, Savanah Salemi,
Emily Stripling, Savana Sulliv-
ent, Logan Tillman, Tra'Darious
Walker, Amiah Willis and Clay
ton Woods
Ninth grade: Zachary Boyn
ton, Belen Brooks, James Cun
ningham, Jeremy Dixon, Rylie
Dixon, Conner French, Sam
uel Gilpin, Garett Glisson,
C'Zayvien Harden, Debrianna
Haynes, Ethan Howe, Caitlynn
Hutto, Kallie Kendrick, Daniel
Mayweather, James McDou-
gald, Reginald McGee, Robert
Neely, Isabel Nunez, Preston
Pendrey, Ashlee Ray, Demi
Reed, Jeremy Richardson, Glo-
riahna Roberson, Kennedy Rob
erts, Ta'Niya Scurry, Antwan
Sims, Victoria Smith, Alexander
Snelling, Sanaa Stokes, Derrick
Streetman, Alasia Turman, Allie
Walker and Mynia Williams
BURKE COUNTY MID
DLE SCHOOL
Principal’s List:
Eighth grade: Addison
Cates, Rayce Durant, Charlotte
Huddleston, Emily Lin, Colton
Miller, Huriah Moody, Juli
anna Parker, Denarion Perkins,
Joshua Price, Maddox Russell,
Tommy Ward and McKenzy
Wimberly
Seventh grade: Tyrique But
ler, Julian Cadle, Emily Colo-
hua, Ariana Cooper, Kennedi
Dukes, Arlando Free, Savannah
Garbaty, Ezra Jacobs, Brylie
Mallard, Luke Marchman, Dal
las Odeneal, Ashlyn Roberts
and Nox Williams
Sixth grade: Cherry Ball,
Kiley Burke, Jayden Caamal,
Fayth Christy, Shawn Everhart,
Sarah Gilpin, Aiden Grubbs,
Sophie Lin, Miriam Lopez,
William Newman, Carleigh
O'Connor, Kaylie Posey, Asher
Price, Cheyenne Queen and
Jordan Roberts
Honor Roll
Eighth grade: Peyton Allen,
Maliah Blomstrom, Dashaun
Brown, Jayden Duncan, Braylin
Fare, Jabari Johnson, Char'Nya
Jones, Jeremy Jones, Tayla
Jones, Samuel Kyzer, William
Lovett, Richard McClellan,
Trinity Moore, Carter Myers,
Alii Osborn, Kaleb Preston,
Jayda Simpson, Mondrial Whit-
held and A'merre Williams
Seventh grade: Amir Allen,
John Clark, Kayden Williams
Coleman, Ashton Evans, Claire
Forester, Caylin Jeffers, Isiah
Jones, Fayth Jones-Hunter, Jo
seph Knight, Jonathan Lang
ham, Trinity Lassiter, Josef
McCoy, Mckenzie Mitchell, To
mas Montero-Gonzalez, Lexie
O'Connor, Kamarion Parks,
Lyllie Penn, Kelleigh Peterson,
Lana Powell, Makayla Quick,
Quentin Terry, Christopher
Walker and Halie White
Sixth grade: Navaeh Allen,
Brandon Anderson, Madalee
Blomstrom, Kenady Bonner,
Jacob Brown, Cristofer Castro
Hernandez, Randolph Chance,
Isabella Chandler, Wyatt Cha-
rette, Evelyn Colohua, Ty'Ashia
Cooper, Serenity Crumbley,
Christian Davis, I'keriah Dukes,
Amelia Flakes, Camille Fran
cois, Kentasia Gaines, Lyric
Griswell, Destiny Honaker,
Jayla Jones, William Joyner,
Ethan Kemp, Molly Milli
gan, Asa Murray, Aiden Olver,
Christian Ortiz, Trinity Perry,
Yasmine Perry, Mariah Pierce,
Elijah Smith, Jada Smith, Lucas
Vandenbulcke, Harmony Wash
ington, Madison Washington
and Chase Wilson
SGA ELEMENTARY
SCHOOL
Principal’s List
Fifth grade: Noah Christy,
Kristasia Hilton and Brandon
Jones
Fourth grade: Dawson Mo
bley
Third grade: Laila Cleveland
Honor Roll
Fifth grade: Jacob Coleman,
A TRIBUTE TO ELVIS
Saturday ■ February 13th
4:00 pm Auction Begins 6:00 pin
AUCTION
25 South Millen Georgia 3CX+L2
Sii\qii\q
youR
fAVORiTE
Elvis
sorsqs
fRorw The
50 s. 60 s,
70 s &
GospEl
Eder is a multi-auuard uuinning Elvis
Artist & Qour 2019 BIG E CHAMPION
GAL#4083
SPRING CREE^
AUCTION CO.
For More Information:
i (478)401-5007
Sarai Coley, Michayla Cullars,
Mason Jackson, Zyeria Jen
kins, Nicolas Oglesby, Donald
Walker and Gene Williams
Fourth grade: Johnathan
Brantley, Brionna Cleveland,
Zoey Coleman, Layla Flakes,
Analeigh Gomez, Kaiden
Heath, Dakota Johnson, Tilisha
Lasseter, Alexis Miller, Malik
Mills, Landon Sorrells and
Aaralyn Willis
Third grade: Talmadge Boy
er, Autumn Brigham, Micha-
lizjar Cullars, Caitlyn Forester,
Milton Gray, Brayden Nelson,
Jamaar Parker, Krysta Posey,
Jesse Sorrells, David Tecpile-
Colohua, Jacob Tilley and Cait
lyn Wilks
BLAKENEY ELEMEN
TARY SCHOOL
Principal’s List
Fifth grade: Arianna Bon-
man, Harris Braswell, Noah
Brown, Esmeralda Castro-Her-
nandez, Carson Cope, Mad-
eleigh James, Kennarian Mc
Bride, A'Sharia Mickens, Ma-
caela Mitchell, Adysen Moore,
Ashlynne Morales-Aguilar,
Lilah Neely, Areaim Peterson,
Jaydon Pierce, Cameron Reid,
Henry Tinley, Ashton Utley,
Brandon Williams, Bryston
Williams and Emree Williams
Fourth grade: Kenzo Cabahug
Lagman, Aiden Cillo, Land
on Clayton, Lola Dye, Lon
don Grace, Hailey Hardeman,
Ashton Holmes, Lillian Hud
dleston, Audrey Kyzer, Lucy
Lane, Nicole Lin, Jasan Luke,
Jack Marchman, Chloe Mose
ley, Kailas Osborne, Braylon
Walden, Nolah Waltower and
Kaliyah Worthen
Third grade: Aspen Anderson,
Layla Anton, Malachi Blom
strom, DeAndre Blount, Cahley
Bozeman, Boston Brooks, Kam
ryn Byrd, Jordan Davis, Made
Davis, ZyBriel Davis, Cam
eron Dent, Ryan Gaiser, Aqua
Gonzalez, Jaley Hammond,
Samarje' Hart, Adam Hill, Lo
retta Hill, James Hollingsworth,
Leslie Lairscy, Margaret Lane,
D'Asya McBride, John Par
tridge, Karaline Posey, Madi
son Quick, Rylee Reynolds,
Briggs Roberts, Eliana Smith,
Terrance Smith, Maddison Sul
livan, Richard Swift, Peyton
Tate, A'Laija Thomas, Aaron
Venegas, Aubriee Washington,
Jakayla Williams, Ta'Niyah Wil
liams and Vondraya Williams
Honor Roll
Fifth grade: Jocelynn Ahliel,
Dailey Blanchard, Trevor Bodi-
ford, Davon Bonner, Autumn
Brady, Madalynn Catman,
Ti'Mearikia Chance, Skylar Col
lins, Jermelyn Cross, Sheldon
Cunningham, Zaria Davis, Da-
vin Ego, Jaydon Ellison, Bailen
Fitzgerald, Kayleigh Francis,
Brandon Garnett, Jackson God-
bee, Imani Golden, Katherine
Graham, Tre'Yanna Hanker-
son, Ja'Carius Harden, Collan
Hebei, Nigel Jackson, Katarina
Jennings, Jayla Johnson, Alaya
Jones, Ke'Sean Lambert, Trinity
McDaniel, Anthony McGee,
Addison Morris, Ranquavious
Morris, Alexis Mullis, Jillian
Newman, Joesph Niemczyk,
Cassandra Onley, Jayda Ortiz,
Trevor Powell, Isaiah Price,
Shakir Roberson, Makenzie
Roberts, Rafael Rodriguez,
Ty'Kira Sheppard, Andrea
Smith, Kenyari Smith, LaSen-
dreya Smith, Bailey Spinks,
James Taylor, Brayden Thomp
son, Jozariah Tucker, Maurice
Walker, Tamara Walker, Zecha-
riah Walthour, Ansleigh Ward,
Ashton White, North Williams
and Tahlia Williams
Fourth grade: Carlos Al-
varado-Santiago, Amara Boyd,
Leigha Boynton, Zion Bracely,
Braylon Brown, Marcus Brown,
Benjamin Burns, Jordan Byrd,
Toni Carswell, Madison Carter,
Judy Castle, Noel Castro-Alma-
zan, Jayden Cates, Cory Dan
iels, Azaria Davis, DeMarcus
Davis, Robert Edenheld, Roma-
lo Ervin-Scott, Alannah Evans,
Addison Fare, Z'Aysia Gates,
Mariah Gilbert, Anata Gillette,
Tiana Gilmore, Kilynn Godwin,
Cornelius Gray, Kameron Grif
fin, La'Niyah Griffin, Bryant
Hannah, Leland Harbuck, Jay
Harley, Lynnsey Harley, Chance
Harrison, Ty'Lasia Heath, Je
sus Hege, William Hickman,
Kaden Hodge, Makayla Hol
mes, Serenity Howard, Jada
Hughes, Jayden Hughes, Mah-
lanii Hughes, Bryson Jacob
son, Cole Jenkins, Rylei Jones
Kemp, Yazmen Jones, Kymani
Lambert, Journey Laney, Brody
Lanier, Samuel Lever, Valeria
Miranda, Derrick Mitchell, Tor-
ris Mitchell, Shakedra Moody,
Betsy Murray, Ka'ron Pierce,
Carson Preston, Alayha Rob
inson, Evalisette Rodriguez,
Maddalyn Rowe, Raegan Sei
gler, Royce Sheldon, Madison
Shipman, Bryuna Smith, Kal-
vin Smith, Kameron Taylor,
Melody Tindal, Hudson Tinley,
Ronaldo Valle, Braxton Walden,
Brian Walker, Jalina Whitfield,
Calayziah Williams, De'Andre
Williams and Aniya Wimberly
Third grade: Chance Adams,
Tamra Armstrong, Jasmine At
kinson, Kaitlyn Atkinson, Kai-
dyn Barber, Brooklyn Bareheld,
Larry Barnes, Opal Belk, Yazari
Berrian, Sean Bragg, Ayden
Broxton, Gracie Campbell,
Aubrey Card, Miliana Castro-
Almazan, Ashten Chambers,
Emmerson Chance, Khaliyah
Chance, Christian Cook, Kyran,
Crawford, Zachary Dyches,
Elijah Eacho, Brooke Giv
ens, Aubrey Godbee, Kenniya
Godbee, Maharmonie Graham,
Tyler Green, ShaLa Headlee,
Ezequiel Hernandez-Ramirez,
John Herrington, Ti'lan Holmes,
Amar'e Hull, LeMiracle Hunter,
Sha'Teria Jackson, Khloe Jen
kins, Camell Johnson, Maurice
Jones, Tyler Jordan, Xavier
Knight, Naomi LaCue, Marissa
Lakes, Cari' Lewis, Ja'Quayvian
Lewis, Sincere Lewis, Jace
Marchman, Anaiah McCloud,
Itehua Montalvo, Av'yon Oliver,
Graham Olver, Peyton Pen
drey, Denard Perkins, Makenzie
Phillips, Sage Pressley, Karlie
Price, Samuel Price, Christina
Ramos, Dreyvin Rowe, Riley
Royal, Zemira Scott, A'Brea
Sheppard, Kaleb Sims, Coty
Smith, Demia Smith, Kennedi
Smith, Terrance Smith, Patton
Solice, Bayleigh Solt, Paola
Story, A'layla Thomas, Jami-
yah Turner, Elijah Veal, Archie
Vickery, Chancellor Walker,
Johnmezz Walker, Champeyon
Wesley, James Whitehead, Jayla
Whitfield, Amiya Williams,
Xavion Wilson, Isiah Wright
and Thomas Xing