Newspaper Page Text
The True Citizen, Wednesday, April 7, 2021 — Page 7A
^FOR THE RECORD
INDICTMENTS
Burke County Grand Jury returns true bills
The October 2020 term Grand Jury returned the following True
Bills of indictment during the March 25,2021 session.
Kenyarda Ketrelle Berrian: sexual contact by employee or
agent in the first degree.
Rashad Clifford Carter: aggravated assault; cruelty to chil
dren in the first degree.
Kaliyah Rashonda Fields: armed robbery; aggravated as
sault; kidnapping; possession of a firearm during commission
of a felony.
Bromekis Dashon Anthony: armed robbery; aggravated as
sault; kidnapping; possession of a firearm during commission
of a felony; possession of firearm by first offender probationer.
Tracey Devette Dixon: aggravated assault (4 counts); pos
session of firearm during commission of a felony (4 counts);
possession of firearm by convicted felon.
Dewayne Otto Meeks: burglary in the first degree; theft by
taking; theft by receiving stolen property (3 counts); criminal use
of an article with an altered identity (2 counts); possession of a
firearm by convicted felon (2 counts).
Dominique Monquil Boyd: fleeing or attempting to elude a
police officer; driving while license suspended; possession of
firearm by convicted felon.
Steven Curtis Collins: aggravated assault; possession of
firearm during commission of a felony.
BURKE COUNTY JAIL BOOKINGS MARCH 29-APRIL 4
Otis Lee
Odis
Rushing, 22
Collins Road,
Cobbtown
BCSO, March 31
Safekeeping for
Emanuel County SO
Leah Lashon
Griffin, 21
A/exander-Munnerlyn
Road, Sardis
BCSO, March 29
Disorderly conduct-
county ordinance
Morris
Pierce, 44
Screven St., Sardis
BCSO, March 30
Battery-family vio
lence (1st offense)-
misdemeanor
Celeste Denise
Adams, 20
Wallace St.,
Waynesboro
WPD, April 4
Safekeeping for
Jefferson County;
safekeeping for
Richmond County
Michael Ja’Vantez
McCladdie, 28
Lumpkin Road,
Augusta
WPD, March 31
Battery; cruelty to
children in the 3rd
degree
Jordan, 66
Mamie Joe Lane,
Waynesboro
WPD March 30
Loitering *housing
for WPD
Willie Dee
Williams, 51
Hale St.,
Waynesboro
WPD, March 31
Theft of lost or
mislaid property-
misdemeanor
Marquivis Lovell
Cleveland, 35
North Hill St., Sardis
SPD, April 3
Disorderly conduct
*housing for Sardis
Police Department
Detric Lamont
Chance, 24
Bartlett Road,
Waynesboro
BCSO, April 1
Probation violation
for fingerprintable
charge-felony
Daquain Eugene
Doggett, 22
Pamplona Dr.,
Hephzibah
BCSO, March 29
DUI-driving under
the influence of
multiple substances;
failure to maintain
lane; reckless
driving
Tyrone
Berry, 22
Corning St.,
Hephzibah
BCSO, March 29
Marijuana-posses
sion of less than
one ounce; open
container of alcohol
in motor vehicle
Makaya Ditron
Anthony, 20
Mead Farm Dr.,
Waynesboro
BCSO, March 29
Failure to maintain
lane; DUI-driving
under the influence
(drugs); marijuana-
possession of less
than one ounce
James Robert
Williams, 56
Ellison Bridge Road,
Sardis
SPD, March 30
DUI-alcohol 0.08
gm or more, 21 or
over; open container
of alcohol in motor
vechile; seatbelt
adult; no brake lights
or working turn
signals
Juan Dwayne
Mixon, 27
Ben Hatcher Road,
Waynesboro
WPD, March 31
Battery-family vio
lence (1st offense)-
misdemeanor;
criminal trespass;
obstructing or
hindering persons
making emergency
telephone calls-
famiiy violence
Richard Frank
Gaiser, 57
Bellevue Plantation
Road, Perkins
WPD, April 2
DUI-driving
under the influence
(alcohol); open
container violation;
public indecency;
possession of crack
cocaine; possession
and use of drug
related objects
AGENCIES
BCSO: Burke County Sheriff’s Office;
WPD: Waynesboro Police Department;
GSP: Georgia State Patrol;
MPD: Midville Police Department;
SPD: Sardis Police Department;
DOC: Department of Corrections
DNR: Department of Natural Resources
Antoine Travis
Smith, 44
McDowell Dr.,
Augusta
BCSO, March 31
DUI-alcohol less
safe; license-driving
without license; fail
ure to maintain lane;
suspended registra
tion; driving while
license suspended
or revoked-misde-
meanor; probation
violation for finger-
printable charge-
misdemeanor
Christopher Scott
Wiggins, 48
Wildcat Branch
Road, Mitten
GSP-Syi, March 31
Marijuana-posses
sion of less than
one ounce; safety
restraint violation
(8years of age or
older); distracted
driving; DUI-driving
under the influence
(alcohol); pos
session of open
container in vehicle
passenger area
DISCLAIMER NOTICE: ALL ARE PRESUMED INNOCENT UNTIL PROVEN
GUILTY IN A COURT OF LAW
Neal Alan Prior: aggravated battery.
Derrell Henry "Dicker: aggravated stalking.
Rameriz Yannick Crumbley: rape.
Donta Latray Williams: rape; aggravated sexual battery.
Ashley Morgan Yearty: possession of a Schedule I controlled
substance.
Dereck Christopher Hilton: violation of street gang terror
ism and prevention; possession of firearm by a convicted felon;
possession of marijuana, less than one ounce.
Alfonzo Shondell Green: aggravated assault; criminal dam
age to property in the first degree; possession of firearm during
commission of a felony.
Alfonzo Shondell Green: aggravated assault; possession of
firearm during commission of felony.
Jason Charles Brigham, Jr.: burglary in the first degree (12
counts); possession of firearm during commission of a felony;
violation of street gang terrorism and prevention; possession of
firearm by a convicted felon.
Marquel Bynes. Jr.: burglary in the first degree (12 counts);
possession of firearm during the commission of a felony; violation
of street game terrorism and prevention; possession of firearm
by first offender probationer.
Keon Bernard Flemming: burglary in the first degree (12
counts); possession of firearm during commission of felony;
violation of street gang terrorism and prevention.
Rocquis Demond Watson: violation of street gang terrorism
and prevention; possession of marijuana with intent to distribute;
possession of firearm during commission of a felony; obstruction
of an officer; carrying a weapon without a license.
Cheryl Ashley Youmans: fleeing or attempting to elude a
police officer; reckless driving; too fast for conditions; speeding;
failure to maintain lane; no proof of insurance; driving while
license suspended.
Shiquan Deantonio Brown: theft by conversion.
Valencia Yvonne Hughes: terroristic threats; cruelty to chil
dren in the second degree (2 counts); pointing gun or pistol at
another.
Keldrick Cornelius Brown: obstruction of an officer; tag light
violation; possession of firearm by convicted felon.
Michael Shane Lowery: fleeing or attempting to elude a po
lice officer; possession of marijuana, less than an ounce; driving
with expired license; driving on suspended, canceled or revoked
registration.
Mikell Dornell Green: unlawful acts of violence in a penal
institution; mutiny in a penal institution; obstruction of an officer.
Cardereez Tremore Howard: unlawful acts of violence in
a penal institution; mutiny in a penal institution; obstruction of
an officer.
Malik Itsseckia Palmer: unlawful acts of violence in a penal
institution; mutiny in a penal institution; obstruction of an officer.
Dexter Keith Hill: unlawful acts of violence in a penal insti
tution; mutiny in a penal institution; obstruction of an officer.
REPORT APRIL 12
Jurors drawn for
Superior Court
Jurors have been drawn for the October 2020 term of Superior
Court criminal and/or civil session with Judge John Flythe pre
siding. Jurors are to report at 8:30 a.m. Monday, April 12 to the
Burke County Judicial Center.
The list includes: Theron Davis Jr., Girard; Barry W. Gar
rett, Waynesboro; Mae Dorothy Phillips, Waynesboro; Marcia
Ann Stokes, Sardis; Alexandria Aniah Hamblen-Matthews,
Waynesboro; Amos Johnson, Waynesboro; Doris Green Tongo,
Waynesboro; Betty Gene Abrams, Waynesboro; Shanque Shatell
Harding, Hephzibah; Gatlin Starr Herrmann, Waynesboro; Rich
ard W. Morris, Girard; Donald Pete Hopkins, Girard; Brandice
Ashley Williams, Keysville; Nestora Watson Blackburn, Sardis.
Charles Jennings, Hephzibah; Calvin Eugene Broadbelt,
Sardis; Nancy Duck Carroll, Waynesboro; Deonta Antoine
Williams, Waynesboro; Julia Freeman, Waynesboro; Julie Seay
Kelley, Waynesboro; Williee J. Williams Sr.,Hephzibah; Richard
Antino Lockhart, Waynesboro; Barther Leon Taylor, Midville;
Thomas Kevin Brantley, Waynesboro; Shakessia Nykea Raford,
Waynesboro; Carol B. Waters, Sardis; Taron Bonteigo Wright,
Waynesboro; Joseph Hollis Gibson, Sardis; Daniel D. Jacobs,
Waynesboro; Jashua Franklin Quick, Waynesboro.
Conrad Jay Horst, Millen; Precious Latrice Porter, Waynesboro;
Wendell Durwood Lynn Jr., Waynesboro; Theresa Styles Elam,
Waynesboro; Virginia Ann McLeod, Girard; Marrian Lynette
Cooley, Hephzibah; Peggy A. Cook, Hephzibah; Timothy Richard
Free, Blythe; Curtis Edward Scott II, Sardis; Terry Lynn Bur
rows, Hephzibah; Christine De Bauche Aakjar, Keysville; Doye
Ervin Walls, Waynesboro; Jerry Wayne Edwards II, Waynesboro;
Demarkas Montrell Washington, Waynesboro; Catherine N.
Roberson, Waynesboro; Ajama Bajamour, Midville.
Cheryl Ann Jabari, Waynesboro; Janna Laquita Kirkland,
Hephzibah; Dexter Antonio Dukes, Waynesboro; Sandra Mar
tin Moody, Waynesboro; Michael Eugene Kirkland, Keysville;
Celeste Marie Hollien, Waynesboro; Roosevelt Johnson Jr.,
Hephzibah; Albert Solmon, Blythe; Irma A. Heape, Hephzibah;
Billy Farmer, Waynesboro; Spencer Charles Brannen, Midville;
Kristin Nicole Hannah, Waynesboro; Joyce Anne Kindica Bucao,
Hephzibah; Tyrell Dequan Jones, Waynesboro; Abraham Breon
Jones, Waynesboro; James C. Cross, Blythe.
Shaquille Rashad Freeman, Waynesboro; Anitra Saulsberry,
Waynesboro; Provonjoe Jardane Wells Jr., Sardis; Westley B.
Thompson, Waynesboro; Kendall L. Simmons, Waynesboro;
Danny Wayne Bonnell, Waynesboro; Ronnie Lee Templeton,
Blythe; Matthew Harding Caldwell, Waynesboro; Kaylynn Mi
chelle Haines, Millen; Robert W. Williford, Waynes-
J SEE
boro; Teral Donell Ellison, Sardis; Duane Hampton
Williams, Waynesboro; Earnest Lee Rucker, Midville; JURY,
Ashley Kay Hawkins, Waynesboro; Jacqueline Haber- 8A