Newspaper Page Text
PAGE 10B - THE COMMERCE (GA) NEWS. WEDNESDAY. TUNE 11. 2008
EJMS Recognizes
Students For Attendance
East Jackson Middle School has
announced the names of students
who had perfect attendance for
the fourth and final grading peri
od of the school year.
They are:
Sixth Grade
Justin Akin, Austin Beauchamp,
Christina Brown, Jaime Brown,
Latisha Brown, Brandon Cole,
Celeste Cooper, Taylin Cozzens,
Jenessa Crum, Sara Curry,
Ashley Dagostaro, Jarron Davis,
Michael Dodd, Bethany Doss,
Marcus Dove, Michelle Dubose,
Alyssa Duncan, Xavier Duncan,
Anna Dunn, Scott Elder, Chelsea
Eubanks, David Fambrough,
Terry Fortner, Robert Fritz,
Alejandra Godinez, Brandon
Gowder, Nicholas Harper, Joshua
Harrison, Destine Haskins,
Carmin Hicks, Chelsey Holland,
Rusty House, Beth Huffman,
Brady Huskin, Josef Hutto,
Jalen Jackson, Andrew Johnson,
Joshua Johnson, Torie Jones,
Toby Kennedy, Michael Lankford,
Kirsten Latty, Destiny Looney,
Jacie Love, Caleb Luthi, Autumn
Manus, Trey Martin, Reanna
McDaniel, Robert McKay,
Adam Minnick, Marvin Molina,
Christian Moon, Emily Pass,
Tammy Passmore, Christopher
Patman, Matthew Peterson, Vikki
Pham, Alexandra Poole, Carter
Potts, Joshua Presley, Zackery
Pressley, Kendrick Rakestraw,
Bobby Raper, Casey Reed,
Cheyennne Reid, Samantha
Rholetter, Quenton Rice, Alisha
Roberts, Hydeia Rucker, Jake
Samples, Jessie Samples, Luke
Samples, Lauren Sanders, Joy
Satterfield, Alec Sears, Laura
Sears, Sidney Shipman, James
Simpson, Wesley Slater, Timberlie
Smith, Walter Smith, Noah
Staples, Triston Stow, Benjamin
Tate, David Thomas, Kimberly
Thomason, Elizabeth Thompson,
Harley Tolbert, Hang Tran, Joshua
Valles, Jeremy Visgar, Jordan
Waddell, Robert Watterson, Shea
Whisnant, Tad Whitfield, Grace
Williams, Robert Wormley and
Trent Zdunko.
Seventh Grade
Anthony Alexander, Austin
Alvis, Austin Andrews, Stephanie
Barnette, Amber Bennett, Gabriel
Bishop, Sarah Bolton, Jasmine
Bonker, Roni Boyer, Stephen
Bramblett, Mason Brown, Adam
Butcher, Jacob Carver, Roy
Cowart, Aaran Criswell, Doyle
Croy, Nathaniel Crumley, Brenda
Cruz-Lopez, Stanley Cumbie,
Jarrod Daniel, Quitravious
Davenport, Alfred Derochers,
Justin Dowell, William Dunn,
Cole Edwards, James Edwards,
Abigail Evans, Brian Evans,
Mandy Evans, Kellye Fortson,
Samantha Freeman, Collis
Gibson, Tyler Gordon, Nathaniel
Graves, Krysta Green, Matthew
Griffin, Dakota Heaton, Zackary
Hembree, Casey Henderson,
Charles Hill, Joseph Hollis,
William Hollis, Ariel Johnson,
Jessica Johnson, Pamela
Kennedy, Kimberly Kesler,
Kody Kilgore, Steven LaRose,
Randle Lewis, Montell Lumpkin,
Stephanie Malcolm, Corbet
McClung, Amelia McDonald,
Sheena McEachin, Alexander
McKinsey, Anton Mejias,
Joshua Miller, Samantha Minish,
Katherine Murphy, Kerri Nelson,
Michael Page, Nebilah Palmer,
Kayla Peters, Mindy Peterson,
Simeon Petresku, Gabriel Pierce,
Haley Pierce, Matthew Ray,
Rebekah Ray, James Reece,
Montel Reynolds, Cade Roberts,
Allen Rogers, Carissa Rylee,
Christopher Shackelford, Erin
Skinner, Megan Slack, Jacquelyn
Starcher, Ashley Stephens,
Michael Stephens, Austin
Stockton, HannahTate,DaoThao,
Yang Thao, Shunquez Thurmond,
Patrick Tillery, Ricardo Trejo,
Citlali Vaca, Michael Walbert,
Devin Walker, Katherine Walker,
Victoria Wheeler, Christopher
White, Nicholas Whitmire,
Dylan Wiggins, Austin Williams,
Devin Williams, Kyle Williams
and Perry Wilson.
Eighth Grade
Dustin Adams, Nichelle Ajayi,
Cody Alford, Christopher Allen,
Nicolas Alvarado, Mariah Baird,
Bryan Banks, Dustin Barker,
Jamie Beauchamp, Katie Bennett,
Ronald Bennett, Kelli Blalock,
Kimberly Bowles, Jacob Brewer,
Elexxus Brockman, Sheridan
Cade, Adam Campbell, Cory
Carter, Megan Cash, Devin Castle,
Tyler Collins, Justin Countryman,
Skyler Cozzens, Jonah Craymer,
Brittny Crumpton, Bridget
Cutrer, Amory Daniel, David
Daniels, Santana Davis, Devan
Desean, Ashley Diggs, Karla
Dodd, Malika Dubose, Allison
Edenfield, Michael Elrod, Susan
Fambrough, Zachary Farmer,
Rebecca Ferguson, Meghan
Foley, Courtney Franklin, Newt
Gilman, Matthew Glenn, Harley
Gravitt, James Gray, Jacob
Grindle, Lance Haley, Catherine
Hanson, Billy Hardy, Carlee
Hawk, Sarah Higgins, Clayton
Kesler, Christian Kidd, Miranda
Kitchens, Jameshia Knox,
Kacey Landress, Bailey Lassiter,
Benjamin Lee, Judith Loggins,
Garrett Lott, Jessica Love, Raya
Love, Jacob Luthi, Sherying Ly,
Justin Manning, Gregory Martin,
Caleb Maxwell, Justin Mejias,
Nelson Merlos, Shelby Minish,
Madalene Moore, Xavier Neal,
Savannah Patrick, Shay Patton,
Yuliya Petresku, Lacey Pirtle,
Aaron Prather, Taylor Randall,
David Reid, Branden Reynolds,
Rachel Richards, Dallas Ricketts,
Stuart Robinett, Debra Rogers,
Hasani Rucker, Edward Salas,
Stacie Sanders, Stephanie Senter,
Haley Simmons, Kimberly
Simpson, Vivian Simpson, Alissa
Singleton, Ronald Slizewski,
Hannah Smith, Joseph Smith,
Levi Smith, Michaela Smith,
Edward Stone, Lauren Stone,
Zackery Swain, Goldhlis Thao,
Kelsey Thomas, Kellie Thomason,
Desiree Thompson, Christopher
Tillery, Samuel Tush, Hector Vaca,
Cassie Vang, Christopher Veal,
Haley Vincent, Andrea Viveros,
Travis Vo, Victoria Waddell,
Katrina Walker, Hannah Watkins,
Lauren Wehunt, Katherine White,
Brittany Wilhite, Isaac Wood,
Adrian Woodruff and Chantal
Young.
Design Winner
Ronnie Slizewski, an 8th grade student at East Jackson
Middle School, placed first in the Junior Solar Sprint competi
tion. Though the event was cancelled due to inclement weather,
his car won first place for overall design. He was awarded a
certificate, a pewter statue, and $20 from the sponsoring com
pany, One World Sustainable. He is pictured with eighth grade
Physical Science teacher, Amy Johnson.
50 Years Later
The Commerce High School Class of 1958 held its 50-year
reunion Saturday, May 3, at the Family Fellowship Center of the
First Baptist Church of Commerce. That was the first senior
class at the present CHS and 1958 was the first year students
from Nicholson attended CHS. Left to right are (front) Fred Ariail,
Sandra Howington Atkinson, Lee Adams, Roger Waters, Amanda
Tanner Jones, Mildred Meeks Sailers, Billy Meeks, Gail Watson
Allen, Patricia Lord Bright, Sue Neisler Chisholm, Louise Bonds
Boozer, Wilma Minish Alewine, Jennie Swaim Hardman, (sec
ond row) James McClure, W.E. Atkinson III, Griff Carithers, Ray
Bond, Virginia Fitzpatrick Carithers, Wendell Perry, Raymond
Haggard, Carl Yarbrough, Bobby Lewallen (teacher), Emily Lord
Bradberry, Willard Wofford, Darrell Hendrix, John McEver, (back)
Denny Archer, Donald Evans, Tommy Miller, Harold Tolbert,
Shelton Kent, Arkey Crocker, Larry Lord, Randy Haggard, Bobby
LaVerne Lord, Joe Thomas, Hardman Jones and Dwain Wiley.
EVENT!
VEHICLE HI
arfa* is bringing North East Georgia this
once in a lifetime event.
FOR ONE WEEKEND ONLY
You can shop a giant selection of
one-owner ve H c ' t ±-. 1 . %r ,
CERTIFIED BY CARFRX1
more hassle
* o“~, Cans! W»
Sa buy with corfMeoce and
act guaranteed better value
“ for your money!
buy-
. & Sequoia only-
v'CHRYSLER
/JEEP
/DODGE
/PONTIAC
/CHEVROLET
’/"FORD
/ NISSAN
/BMW
/SUBARU
/GMC
/CADILLAC
/ MAZDA
/TOYOTA
/ HONDA
/VOLKSWAGEN
/ INFINITI
/HYUNDAI
/KIA
/ RUICK
/ MITSUBISHI
/ LEXUS
FRIDAY & SATURDAY,
JUNE 13™ & 14™ • 9 AM - 7 PM
EXCLUSIVE LOCATION FOR THIS EVENT!
www.heywardallentoyota.com
A&W- 2910 ATLANTA
1 -800-260-0228