Newspaper Page Text
2B
♦ TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18, 2006
:*»*•*»<
' ■ty-&-'-f»f&&fr i '*■&'’'s* *&(' ■ * 9'ty<*. #..% "+ ■ft*#'- f .,
T .^ f .. . m; .. - um
•Journal Don Moncrief
The boys are off during their start in the Coach's Cup .
r - : ~ . pr *w 'JBfe^
.■■.■^||||I | . **3Kk f |jj|®
w iS\ I
1« ; ii|py^ffll
jb fgKme »jp j||pff ISHR **• 1
~ \ \ ftttk
*l=l W\ |p| Jgf ' Wm\ - J^^HlJf
•.m -L, i 1 msHiHK . wammm «:,:
•Journal/Don Moncrief
Warner Robins head cross country coach David Erpelding goes over the course
with newcomers.
CUP
From page iB
was second with 65, followed
by Colquitt County with 69,
Valdosta with 73, Houston
County with 108 and Coffee
with 135.
And, speaking of faster
times. Perhaps the Demons’
Marc Kushinka did have on
rocket skates. The course
record was 17:35. He finished
it in 17:21. Parker Childree,
who finished second, also
broke the course record with
a time of 17:32.
Kushinka broke out from
the pack by the first lap.
Childree did likewise and
stayed within 20 yards of
Kushinka from that point on
- stayed with but couldn’t
close - until the final down
hill stretch where Kushinka
pushed it to about 30.
Russell Grant for Houston
County was third with a time
of 18:04. He was followed
by a pair of Colquitt County
runners to close out the top
five.
As far as the girls, one
for Warner Robins was fast
- more like a rocket car - but
that wasn’t enough to enable
them to capture first overall.
Coach's Cup
Team scores and race results for girls:
Team Scores
1. Tift County High School 44
2. Houston County High School 62
3. Colquitt County High School 71
4. Warner Robins High School 76
5. Valdosta High School 98
6. Coffee County High School 179
Race Results
Pos. Con. # Name - School Team PosTime
1. #0222 Stewart. Brittney - WRH (1)19:34.00
2. #0275 Breitbach, Megan - HCH (2)21:15.00
3. #0229 Murray, Kelly - TCH (3)21:17.00
4. #0223 Atkins. Danielle - WRH (4)21:43.00
5. #0277 Wharton, Kiersten - HCH (5)21:53.00
6. #0255 Banks, Carly - COL (6)22:04 00
7. #0228 York, Katy - TCH (7)22:21.00
8. #0276 Holloway, April - HCH (8)22:26.00
9. #0231 York, Brittany - TCH (9)22:58.00
10. #0251 Hall, Kristin - COL (10)23:01.00
11. #0258 Hayes. Morgan - COL (11)23.11.00
12. #0230 Smith, Ronni • TCH (12)23:16.00
13. #0232 Cawley. Amanda - TCH (13)23:19.00
14. #0234 ’Loepker, Sarah • TCH (14)23:45.00
15. #0237 'Justice, Brooke - TCH (15)23:5100
16. #0265 House. Glenda - VHS (16)24:00.00
17. #0267 Wiza, Chelsea - VHS (17)24:11.00
18. #0236 "Barber, Lawson - TCH (—>24:14.00
The one was Brittney
Stewart. She pulled off - per
her usual - and just basically
left the field behind. By the
time she crossed the line for
the first lap, her lead was
every bit of 200 yards. It was
extended from there.
She finished in 19:34, a
new course record.
Meanwhile, back in sec
ond, the Lady Bears’ Megan
Breitbach ran in a pack of
five for about half a lap before
she finally managed to put
some distance - albeit only
about 20 yards - between her
and third-place finisher Kelly
Murray of Tift County.
Breitbach finished in 21:15
while Murray crossed in
21:17.
Danielle Atkins for the
Demonettes was fourth. She
finished in 21:43 and Kiersten
Wharton for Houston County
was fifth. She crossed the 3.1
mile course in 21:53.
Overall, Tift County fin
ished first for the girls. It had
a team score of 44. The Lady
Bears were second with 62,
followed by Colquitt Cbunty
with 71 and Warner Robins
with 76. Valdosta had 98
and Coffee County, in sixth,
rounded out the scoring with
179.
t-:
•Journal I Inn Moncrief
One runner heads up the hill, others down.
19. #0278 Korbas, Kali - HCH (18)24:15.00
20. #0268 Council, Tamara - VHS (19)24:36 00
21. #0235 "Rajeev, Malavika - TCH(->24:49.00
22. #0253 Aldridge, Marrisa - COL (20)25:05.00
23. #0270 Epps, Kassie - VHS (21)25:24.00
24. #0219 Atkins, Becky - WRH (22)25:28.00
25. #0220 Cook, Brandilyn - WRH (23)25:37.00
26. #0260 Jones. Jenna - COL (24)25:50.00
27. #0266 Threlkeld, Lindsey • VHS (25)25:53.00
28. #O2IB Custer, Melanie - WRH (26)26:03.00
29. #0252 ‘Tyndall. Sarah - COL (27)26:12.00
30. #0254 'Robinson, Laura - COL (28)26:15.00
31. #O2BI Coonce, Sarah - HCH (29)26:27.00
32. #O2BO 'Berryhill, Tinsley - HCH (30)26:32.00
33. #0224 'Clark, Elizabeth - WRH (31)26:45.00
34. #0225 'Fingles, Jenny - WRH (32)26:59.00
35. #0245 Arambulo, Erica - CCH
36. #0238 "Harten, Jadyn - TCH (-->27:38.00
37. #0261 "Moxley, Angela - COL (->28:03.00
38. #0272 'Sharpe, Genea - VHS (34)2825.00
39. #0246 Ragsdale, Ketci - CCH (35)2829.00
40. #0263 "Rhodes. Judy • COL (~)29:06.00
41. #0259 "Jenkins, Danielle • COL (->29:35.00
42. #0244 Arambulo, Adriana - CCH (36)29:37.00
43. #0226 "Joiner, Stephanie - WRH (->30:13.00
44. #0239 Bivens, lesha - CCH (37)32:41.00
45. #0248 Morgan, Savannah-CCH(38>33:15.00
46. #0262 "Perryman, Caitlin - COL(~)33:31.00
47. #0273 'Frasar, Juluia - VHS (39)33:51.00
SPORTS
** "^"' *" 1 " ” kr
Journal/Don Moncrief
The Demons’ Marc Kushinka makes the final turn en route to the finish line and a first-place
finish.
Coach's Cup
Team scores and race results for boys:
Team Scores
1. Warner Robins High School 54
2. Tift County 65
3. Colquitt County High School 69 ,
4. Valdosta High School 73
5. Houston County High School 108
6. Coffee County High School 135
Race Results
Pos. Con. # Name - School Team PosTime
1. #0275 Kushinka, Marc - WRH (1)1721.00
2. #0333 Childree. Parker • VHS (2)17:32.00
3 #0341 Grant. Russell - HCH (3)18:04.00
4. #0328 Carols, Charles - COL (4)18:0800
5. #0332 Dismuke, Tyler - COL (5)18:30.00
6. #0334 King, Teon - VHS (6)18:33.00
7. #0290 Rockwell, Chris - TCH (7)18:34.00
8. #0330 Perez, Julio - COL (8)18:35.00
9. #0289 Clark. Luke - TCH (9)18:36.00
10. #0271 Burkharci!, Karl - WRH (10)18:42.00
11. #0265 Hitch, Bryan - WRH (11)18:56.00
12. #0345 Randall, Jordan - HCH (12)18:59.00
13. #O2BB Willis, Alex - TCH (13)19:05.00
14 #0299 Tapia, Marco - CCH (14)19:06.00
15. #0285 Whelan, Trevor - WRH (15)19:07.00
16. #0291 Murray, Jim - TCH (16)19:09.00
17 #0276 Drapeau, Matthew - WRH (17)19:11.00
18. #0329 Gomez, Marcos - COL (18)19:27.00
19 #0335 Wing. Jarell - VHS (19)19:28.00
20. #0296 Denny, Casey • TCH (20)19:31.00
21. #0292 'Crane, Bryson - TCH (21)19:34.00
22 #0337 Hines. Ryan - VHS (22)19:45.00
23. #0264 'Bader, Asif - WRH (23)19:46.00
24. #0336 Amiot, David - VHS (24)19:58.00
25. #O3OO Patterson, Donovan - CCH(25)20;06.0D
26. #0266 'Luck, Cameron - WRH (26)20:14.00
27. #0282 "Sellers, Stanton - WRH (—>20:14.00
28. #0343 Graham, Shane - HCH (27)20:15.00
29. #0306 Castro, John - CCH (28)20:18.00
30. #0263 "Bell, Andrew - WRH (-)20:18 00
31. #0350 Cohenour. Logan - HCH (29)20:22.00
32. #0298 'Thompson, Tony - TCH (30)20:24.00
33 #0279 "Haeusler, Robert - WRH (~)20:25.00
34. #0294 "Crane, Grant - TCH (-)20:36.00
35. #0338 'Olson, Chris • VHS (31)20:37.00
36 #0339 'Whitening, Jaishon - VHS (32)20:38.00
37. #0293 "Jones. Jake - TCH (-->20:41.00
38. #0305 Aguilar, Johnny - CCH (33)20:54.00
39. #0327 Cato, Jebb - COL (34)20:55.00
40. #0307 Wise, Troy - CCH (35)20:58.00
41. #O3OI 'Willis, Cohen - CCH (36)21:00.00
42. #0347 Burpee, Robert - HCH (37)21:08.00
43. #0331 'Prtce. Doninic - COL (38)21:21.00
44 #0323 'Fowler, Nathan - COL (39)21:22.00
45. #0346 'Wharton, Shawn - HCH (40)21:33.00
46. #0283 "Hill, Sterling WRH (-)21:46.00
47 #0326 "Cato, Judd - COL (->21:49.00
48. #0267 "Smith, Cody - WRH {—>2l:sl-00
49 #0286 "Purvis. Tyler - WRH (->21:52.00
50. #0349 'Volkert, Rick - HCH (41)21:55.00
51. #0268 "Molina, Daniel - WRH (-->22:12.00
52. #0321 "Allen, Brent - COL (->22:14.00
53. #0272 "Yawn, Kyle - WRH (-(2221.00
54. #0287 "Uddin, Yusuf - WRH (-)2224.00
55. #0277 "Graver, Matthew - WRH(-)22:48 00
56. #0303 'Miller, Charlie - CCH (42)?6:07.00
57. #0309 "Morgan. Griff - CCH (-)2621.00
58. #0302 "Brown, Worth • CCH <-)26:22.00
59. #O3ll "Tatum, Kirr - CCH (->30:30.00
HOUSTON DAILY JOURNAL