Newspaper Page Text
PAGE 8B - THE COMMERCE (GA) NEWS. WEDNESDAY. TANUARY 23. 2008
Commerce Middle School Announces
Honor Rolls For Second Nine Weeks
Commerce Middle School has
announced the names of students
who made the honor roll for the
second nine-week grading period.
Students can earn a gold, silver
or a bronze card each nine weeks.
“Gold Card" recipients must have
all A’s in all subject areas and no
disciplinary suspensions. A recip
ient of the “Silver Card" must have
a 90+ average without any disci
plinary issues, and a Bronze Card
recipient must have an 80+ aver
age and no disciplinary issues.
There is also a “Platinum Award,"
which is given to students who
have received two consecutive
“Gold Plus Awards."
The Tiger Pride Assembly will be
held Friday, Jan. 25, to recognize
students who have earned these
awards. Also, during the assembly
three students from each grade
level will receive a separate award
for having the highest grade point
averages and the highest number
of Accelerated Reading points.
The assembly for the seventh
and eighth grade students will
begin at 8:00 and the assembly
for the fifth and sixth grade stu
dents will begin at 10:00.
Fifth Grade
Gold Card recipients: Emily
Lupica, Victoria Wood, Helena
Kesler, Rachel Floyd, Samuel Hill,
Anna Flint, Anna Feffew, Victoria
Meadows, Shelly McKown,
Alec Aguilar, Brittany King,
Zaria Gholston, Hannah Facey,
Joely Cash, Jacob Schramm,
Dominique Rucker, Jessie
Underhile, Chandler Rogers and
Coleman Stand!
Silver Card recipients: Abby
Brown-Rogers, Jaysen Milton,
Taylor Jones, Tyler Moon, Katerina
Patrick, Joshua K. Welch, Matthew
Wilkes, Madison Hurd, William P.
Moon, Maura Carroll, Derrian
Gaither, Julia Olivares, Destiny
Moon, William S. Duckett, Kaci
Mabrey, Inda Varnum, Sydney
Witcher, Estefani Orea, Madison
Beauchamp, Courtney Campbell,
Cassandra Brenwald, Christopher
Vaughn, Carmen Gerber and
Courtney Daniel.
Bronze Card recipients:
Mercedes Elliott, Taylor Freeman,
Dasia Davis, Faith Klugh, Seth
Standridge, Victoria Packard,
William Boyer, Haley Scott, Jose
Rodriguez, Yesenia Sandoval,
Madison Daves, Cailen French,
Bryton Johnson, Miriam Stover,
Nicholas O’Dell, Tramelia
Sims, Montaga Maddox, Erika
McCrackin, Kallie McFendon,
Kambry Merritt, Hayden Shubert,
Drake Todd, Taylor Presley,
Carmella DeSean, Kristen
Scoggins, Bobby Walraven,
Roderick Hughey, Maryellen
Ingram, Michael Seagraves and
Dylan Gaddis.
Sixth Grade
Gold Card recipients: Hannah
Davis, Filyan Mather, Nikki
Herbert, Heather Tyson, Summer
Shook, Zachary Chatham,
MaKala McDearis, Delilah
Reagan, Paige Gravitt, Julianna
Whitlock, Savannah Romans,
Jessica Ayers, Hailey Baird, Taylor
Dotson, Alesha Ingram, Brionna
Sapp, Emme Burley, Taylor Ward,
Antonio Patman and Hannah
Crumley.
Silver Card recipients: Jasmine
Marion, Favinia Bitea, Nahumi
Mendoza, Morgan Flint, Hannah
McRee, Dyeravis Johnson, Haley
Altman, Findsey Carlyle, Taijiney
Gaither, Angelique Martinez,
Drashun Upadhyay, Tony Cobb,
Greyson Cochran, Feonna
Patrick, Jennifer McCannon,
Allison Roe, Danielle Heard,
Jonathan Nichols, Francisca Valle
and Cody Cochran.
Bronze Card recipients:
Kaylee Partin, Kelsey Crumley,
Alexander Mullins, Victor
Zaragoza, Kaitlin Irvine, Andrew
Whitfield, Travis Holt, Tyler
Bowen, Andrea Almond, Miranda
McFendon, Fauren Worley,
Joshua Crowder, Joshua Leedahl,
Tabitha Dunbar, Austin Packer,
Ansley Briggs, Maria Martinez,
Brittany McClellon, Jamir Walton,
Jake Morris, Holden Nunn, Kunal
Patel, Jorge Fernandez, Marissa
Blanton, Elysha Burks, Hunter
Jackson, Carrie Holbert, Cody
Goodwin and Faura Page.
Seventh Grade
Gold Card recipients: David
Balaban, Jonathan Book, Hayden
McRee, William Cooper, Danika
Bookout, Rachael Andrews,
Catherine Martin, Sierra Boone,
Tristan Reed, Abby Harold,
Jude Campbell, Kelsey Harbin,
Rebekah Fang, Kerri Thomas and
Dylan Anderson.
Silver Card recipients: Clayton
Pritchett, Madison Maddox,
Katherine Sanders, Amber Anglin,
Alexandria Williams, Bradley
Joyce, Fandon Peek, Anna Faith
Jordan, Elizabeth Purcell, Dawson
Knick, Alexandria Goodrich,
Tyler Childs, Nicolas Fedbetter,
Chelsea Mitchell, Sarah Bailey
and Dillion Haggard.
Bronze Card recipients:
Dakota Arnston, Torie Teets,
Micah Eason, Jacob Turpin, Caleb
Crumley, Gabriel Whisanant,
Baron Mather, Christopher
Cooke, Jessie Wilson, Anthony
Drake, Crysta Gerber, Brandon
Anderson, Feigha Butler, Taylor
Worley, Fogan Owensby, Daniel
Fee, Taylor Brock, Sarah Mattox,
Raven Hill, Morgan Scannell,
Daniel Beauchamp, Kailin Carter,
Jose Hernandez, Devan Fester,
Terrick Ramsey, Jeremy Varnum,
Joseph Black, Emily Gonzalez,
Nicholas Henderson, Kayla
Knox, Taylor Willoughby, Elaine
Feinberg, Jessi Pierce, William
Campbell, Drennen DeSean,
Joshua Brewer, Bailey Eubanks
and Darrius Harris.
Eighth Grade
Gold Card recipients: Brooke
Stanley, Tirth Shah, Haley
Chestnut, Ellen Fyffe, Jonathan
Feffew, Chase Klugh, Alexander
“Zan" Peek, Raj Shah, Gabrielle
Whitlock, Charity Bailey, Hannah
Gaither, Megan Parker, Alexis
Gaither, Shelby Davis, Ann
Drinkard and Colton Davis.
Silver Card recipients:
Halley Smith, Jason Strickland,
Taylor Facey, Andrea Mathis,
Heather Chambers, Johnleekia
Tittle, William Cason Hardigree,
Dylan Young, Cameron Gerber,
Jessika Kyle, Priya Parekh, Cody
Streetman, Kayla Burks, Erica
Greene, Allison Morgan and
Dylan Young.
Bronze Card recipients:
Summer Duckett, Alexis Smith,
Trumeshia Carruth, Jeffery
Howard, Brooke Vickery, Findsay
Embrick, Courtney Clark, Sumer
Madaris, Mekenzie Beasley, Kenia
Zelaya, Gerardo Orozco, Samuel
Fewis, Kayla Daniel, Heather
Feedahl, Paige McCannon, Kasey
Hattaway, Olivia Howington,
Hillary Guevara, Alexis Knox,
Angelica Rucker, Chalmas Jacob
Vaughn, Ricky Sanchez, Brianna
Gholston, Matthew McFendon,
Jacob Harrison, Cody Nation,
Duke Rodriguez, Trebor Dudley,
Brandon Fedwon, Jamie O’Hara,
Megan Cook, Tyler Morris,
Sa’quavia Varnum and Ashley
Cummings.
Platinum Awards
Fifth grade: Tyeshia Gaither,
Samuel Hill, Emily Fupica, Anna
Flint, Helena Kesler, Victoria
Wood, Rachel Floyd, Alec Aguilar,
Anna Feffew, Shelly McKown,
Victoria Meadows, Brittany
King, Jacob Schramm and Inda
Varnum.
Sixth grade: Hannah Davis, Lily
Mather, Nikki Herbert, Summer
Shook, MaKala McDearis,
Delilah Reagan, Paige Gravitt,
Julianna Whitlock, Savannah
Romans, Jessica Ayers, Hailey
Baird, Brionna Sapp and Hannah
Crumley.
Seventh grade: David
Balaban, Jonathan Book, William
Cooper, Hayden McRee, Rachael
Andrews, Catherine Martin,
Danika Bookout, Abby Harold,
Sierra Boone, Kelsey Harbin, Jude
Campbell, Rebekah Fang, Kerri
Thomas and Tristan Reed
Eighth grade: Brooke Stanley,
Ellen Fyffe, Tirth Shah, Haley
Chestnut, Jonathan Feffew,
Alexander “Zan" Peek, Gabrielle
Whitlock, Hannah Gaither, Raj
Shah, Charity Bailey, Chase Klugh,
Megan Parker, Alexis Gaither and
Ann Drinkard.
Hold A 'Teddy Bear Tea'
To celebrate the birthday of A.A. Milne, the author of the
Winnie the Pooh books, students in Rhonda Adams’ class at
Commerce Primary School brought in their favorite stuffed ani
mals for a “teddy bear tea.” The students also made a graph of
the class’ favorite Pooh characters and drew maps of the 100-
Acre Woods by listening and following the teacher’s directions.
CARHARTT-LARGEST INVENTORY
LOWEST PRICES ANYWHERE!
One of Georgia’s largest Carhartt dealers.
Winter clothes just arrived!
CARHARTT COATS, PANTS, BELTS, CAPS, GLOVES,
VESTS, THERMAL UNDERWEAR, INSULATED &
UNINSULATED OVERALLS & COVERALLS
Carhartt
IF CARHARTT MAKES IT, IRVIN’S HAS IT!
Sizes from 2T for kids to 60 and 4XXXL
IRVIN’S STORE & HUNTING SUPPLY
Located 6 miles South of Baldwin on Old 441. Look for the signs.
4964 Hwy 441 N, Baldwin • 706-778-6116
Hours 9:00-5:00 Mon-Sat, December Hours: Sun 10:00-4:00
y<>Nu
'0? sa t-z pi _t 313 lii a te^a j. £■ o'": f.rn r.-. m m u. plus Li*, unu, v/nA rst wAhajpfDtffrm
■-nr.' ii ■f. fhltl rin pn v.hnr,.: $.rrrfj r. i ir,-.r;r: rhrdwlii; CH lyhrlrlr., HR Mrllh i fl flfl I In "urHr',
Impala IS
CGI 0003
Grew Cab IT 4x4
C741040
Silverado Reg Gab
IT Z71 Pkg.
C/60252
rerado 2500 HD
Reg Cab 4x4
C760307
Silverado 2500 HD
Ext Cali 4x4
C760310
Covette Cohv. II
C716007
SRP *66195
II sippliLLiLilf itsLiuLet;. Plus tax, liLle, WRft fee, wild 1 uppiuvn J crsdiL
Strl lit; li
Art mny vary \lns1 [ I: ;il |fy tr t
*■ I tuny 36-Lp in Baldwin
TOLL. FRE£I lrSOO-43a-l
www.Maye3Ghevrolet.com
zoo?
T? ■ | : iH
V +
*1
Aveo
C714013
9.499
ZOOS
^"
■ F— _ __ i ■ i ■ i S
.1 ‘4 ’*-* ■ v
Cobalt Coe
C3 15010
*10.999
ZOOB
*1
HHRIT
CR3O010
4,999
SPBGtAL EaBEI* .
03 CHEVY IMPALA
m lies a* i. nv; a* a .-nan twAcjjb wm
2,9® Fhtincing AittH&hte
* IS. 9SO
2 004 CHEVY MALIBU
Rlnrk, 1 nr.nl Tinrlct. firnnt Huvl
1"7 1 .lll’-MA
*8,800
2004 FORD EXPEDITION SL_T
LuluI Irmic. vll, Priutt J iiiflit!
Cl m-um
*14,900
2007 CHEVY HHR LT -
Ll 1 ti lli-er, Sunruuf, Aulu, 12K Mitcfts
*15,900
2QQ5 POHTtAC GRAND AM 2DR GT
Sdnrool, Aulomalic, a AM Air 35K iVHIee
□ 2-ioq
*12,900
2QOG ACURA RSX 2GR
A.jIi'i Lcnlhcr, Pnv^ei Ft r 1 nf S1K MMrn
C£DT3A
*16,900
2005 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LS
Zl/UIJ - tin ly :t:+K MIIh: [llrtnnl
*13,900
2005 CHEVY AVALANCHE LT A WD
42k Miles. Mud. £ harp I
tr/iiii^ tti
*23,900
2003 BUICK HI:GAL GS
Ltullier, Luailtd, Lutyl Trailt
CiiUtiOA
*9,900
2QQS JEEP BRAND CHEROKEE LAREDQ
VS. 35k Miles
C-3-IODC3A
*15,900
2007 CHEVY IMPALA SS
Rnin|inny Driiim, 4.nsf> Milnft. I.nndrrl.
52 ISO
*21,900
2D0G CHEVY COLORADO CREW CAB LT ZWD
- Ante. 17K IVlIlns.
*17,900
2007 BUICK LACROSSE CSX -
Ltutlier. tiunruui, UK Miles
*C tilid
*19,900
2007 BUICK RAINIER CXL 4WD
Dliish □ t±:duly 14K Mi.
0^1411
*20,900
?n»R RMC SIFRRA X CAR 4X4
- Only 24K Mllfi8. Immaculfile Conctitioji.
CV£!OlJS!14
*21,900
2004 GIVIC ENVOY SLE -
SPK Milrtfl, Dhmnm WlinrIfi, Lnnditil.
C2CDO
*14,900
2DQ4 CHEVY TRAILBLAZER LS
4X4 - Juxt Tiarlctl. Full rtl Fnctnry CIpNnni:.
C-t a.in i ra
*13,900
2D04 CHEVY SILVERADO XCAB
- While, Lusal 1 UiHner, Uertilietl
tUWIIIS|IA
*13,900
ZOOB CHEVY HHR LT -
2D Mi., Aulu, Tull of fauturv Dplions.
*13,900