Newspaper Page Text
[…] PAGE 6A — THE MADISON COUNTY (GA) JOURNAL. THURSDAY. APRIL 9. 2009
Madison Co. BOC submits termination letter to assessors
The Madison County Board of
Commissioners has submitted a
letter of termination to the four
members of the county board of
assessors. Here is that letter:
This is to notify you that the
Board of Commissioners of
Madison County (BOC) has
determined that you should be
removed from your positions
as members of the Madison
County Board of Tax Assessors
(BOA).
Grounds for removal
The reasons for this determi
nation are as follows:
1. Failure to submit tax digest
by deadline.
O.C.G.A. 48-5-302 provides
as follows: "Each county board
of tax assessors shall complete
its revision and assessment of
the returns of taxpayers in its
respective county by July 1
of each year, except that, in
all counties providing for the
collection and payment of ad
valorem taxes in installments
such date shall be June of each
year. The tax receiver or tax
commissioner shall then imme
diately forward one copy of the
completed digest to the com
missioner for examination and
approval.
BOA member Garland was
appointed to office April 30,
2004, and served as chair from
May 12, 2005, until December
2008. BOA members Stewart
and Escoe were appointed to
office Aug. 22, 2005. BOA
member Ragland was appointed
to office in September 10, 2008,